Design of light-shielding glass using conductive cellulose nanofiber as heat-shielding interlayer film and their energy saving properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Industrial Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Horikawa Maki  熊本県産業技術センター(ものづくり室、材料・地域資源室、食品加工室), その他部局等, 研究参事 (50588465)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセルロース / PEDOT / 遮熱ガラス / セルロースナノファイバー / 遮熱材 / 遮光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究開発では、建物や自動車などの透明性が要求される窓材において、太陽光の赤外線(熱線)を高効率に遮断する遮熱中間膜を設計し、合わせガラスを作製することにより、省エネルギー化を図ることを目的とする。既存の中間膜は、金属微粒子を樹脂に分散させて遮熱が行われていたが、無機微粒子の添加量を増やして日射透過率を下げると可視透過率が低くなるという問題があった。本研究では、透明性を保ちながら、赤外線を吸収する特性を有する導電性セルロースナノファイバーを遮熱材として樹脂に混ぜ合わせて、新しい遮熱中間膜の開発を行う。合わせガラスを作製し、日射透過率の測定などにより遮熱性能の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, PEDOT / s-CNF was used as a NIR absorbing materials for the intermediate layer of heat shield glass. We polymerized the EDOT at various pH values. The electrical conductivity of the PEDOT significantly increased with decreasing pH during polymerization. Although all of the PEDOT/s-CNF thin films showed almost the same optical absorption in the UV-vis region (380-700 nm), their optical adsorption in the NIR region (700-2000 nm) increased with increasing electrical conductivity. PEDOT/s-CNF was used as intermediate layer of heat shield glass for the sealed box and was irradiated with NIR and IR light. The PEDOT/s-CNF thin film suppressed the temperature increase , demonstrating good thermal insulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の遮熱ガラスはレアメタルが使われているが、本研究の遮熱ガラスはレアメタルを使わずに、天然由来のセルロースナノファイバーを原料として開発された。開発した遮熱材は高透明性かつ高熱線吸収性を併せもっており、これら特性を活かして遮熱ガラスを作製することができた。擬似太陽光による照射試験では、PEDOT/s-CNF遮熱ガラスによる温度抑制効果も確認され、今後はZEH住宅等への導入も期待されることから、社会的意義は大きい。