The study about compound management of place and mobility support by community residents in local city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Sakiko  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (40803846)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域公共交通 / 交通空白地域 / 中山間地域 / 自家用有償旅客運送 / NPO法人 / 地方都市 / 過疎地域 / デマンド交通 / 有償運送 / 人口減少 / 高齢化 / コミュニティ / 住民交通 / 拠点
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、住民交通を運営する上での連携体制の在り方、地域拠点との複合的展開の可能性を明らかにすることで、地方都市における人口減少および高齢化と向き合った住民交通の展望を明らかにすることが、主たる目的であり、次の三点の軸により進めていく。
①住民交通の導入および運営における連携体制の在り方の検討
②「交通」と「拠点」の複合的運営の検証
地域ストックを活用した「拠点」の在り方および「交通」との複合的運営の可能性と課題を明らかにする。
③高齢社会と向き合う住民交通の展望
韓国の交通空白地域における交通福祉の改善に向けた政策の調査を行い、我が国の地方都市における交通政策の在り方を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on mobility support by community residents about cooperation and compound management of place and mobility support, because of strategy for depopulation and an aging society.
According to this research, mobility support by community residents can be sustainable by relationship of mutual trust, administration and corporation support. And people can use with confidence by compound management of place and mobility support. But for sustainable support, the ploblem is profits and aging of driver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかとなった住民交通を進めていく上での連携体制は、担い手となる住民の育成や自治力につながると考えられる。さらに、運行支援者である行政や事業者に対しても、市町村全体で住民交通を育てていく上での知見の一つとなり得る。また、地域の既存施設を「拠点」として活用し、交通との複合展開を図る対策は、人口減少および高齢化の進行する都市が目指す姿として重視されている「コンパクト+ネットワーク」にもつながり、都市像を示す上での提起となり得る。以上のことから本研究は、人口減少および高齢化が進む地方都市における住民交通の今後を考える上で参考になると考えられる。