Project/Area Number |
19K15164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research Institution | Kanagawa University (2022-2023) The University of Tokyo (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 歴史的都市景観 / 商業地区 / 景観変容 / 可視化 / GIS / 定量的分析 / 歴史地区 / 植民地期 / 変化のマネジメント / ベトナム / ハノイ / 商業 / 都市保全 / 同業者町 / 商業集積 / 都市計画 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ベトナムのハノイ旧市街は同業者町の連続を特徴とする歴史的な商住混合地区である。地区の保全規制は物理的側面を具体的に規定する一方、雰囲気を決定づける産業面の方策は不十分である。直接的な店舗の立地・業種規制は非現実的なため、建物側の規制により間接的な業種の規制誘導が考えられる。本研究は、地区の歴史的町並みの動態的保全の実現に向け、その独特の商売形態の維持誘導、また望ましくない用途の間接的な規制のための都市計画的手法について、用途と物理的側面の接点に着目しながら、地区全体・街区・建物の3スケールで検討する。先進事例も参照し、3スケールについて既存の都市計画制度の改善・新規追加施策の提案作成をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Maintaining historic urban landscapes (HUL) requires the development of conservation-oriented management strategies that build on the area's characteristic transformations. This study elucidates the long-term transitions of "craft streets" in the Ancient Quarter of Hanoi, Vietnam, through literature, statistical data, and field surveys, highlighting their value as dynamic systems that maintain identity while incorporating changes. Furthermore, it reveals part of the transition process of trade clusters that maintain this systemic value through GIS-based district analysis using historical records and analysis of craft streets during the colonial period and the present, identifying the physical characteristics related to trade clusters. Additionally, the study develops a landscape change score for HUL, identifies high-impact conversions on the landscape, and demonstrates the need for more detailed landscape management at the block edge unit rather than the current block/street level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、ベトナム・ハノイ旧市街の歴史的町並みの生きた保全に向けて、①景観の変化を客観的に捉えるための景観変容スコアを開発したこと、②これまで限定的にしか捉えられていなかった同業者の集まる通りの価値を指摘し、さらに歴史に根差しつつ適応的変化を遂げた同業者の通りを価値付けたこと、③植民地期史料に基づき同業者の通りの存在と変遷を定量的に可視化したこと、④景観変化の最小単位として街区辺単位を提案したことである。さらに、歴史的都市景観の議論に対して、⑤変化の「強度と速度」の2軸の視点で歴史性を拡張することで、歴史的な町並みの許容可能な変化の限度に関する議論に向けた視点を提供したことである。