Project/Area Number |
19K15165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research Institution | Chiba University of Commerce (2023) The University of Tokyo (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI YOSHIKO 千葉商科大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (70815860)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 地域組織 / 漁業集落 / 地域づくり / 共同体 / 生業組織 / 加太 / 参与観察 / 地域性 / 漁師町 / 地域性の更新 / 集落 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、地域らしさが求められる現代において、集落がこれまでの地域性を維持しながら更新するための前向きな手法の解明を目的として、集落の共同体に着目し、空間形成と関連した考察を行う。 人々の暮らし、生業、住まいから発生した共同体に着目すると同時に、集落の住まいとしての空間形成プロセスに着目し、地域の「らしさ」を踏まえた更新のあり方について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempted to clarify the method of updating "community character" in community planning in a fishing village by clarifying the spatial characteristics of the village and the transition of activities of the main community organizations. Based on a literature review and interviews with local residents and municipal officials in the Kata area of Wakayama City, we were able to organize activities related to community development that have been conducted in the area. Based on this, we were able to extract knowledge and issues related to community development that takes advantage of the characteristics of fishing communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、小規模漁業集落における地域づくりの変遷に焦点を当て、地域内のコミュニティ(共同体)や生業組織が時代や地域の状況の変化にどのように対応していったかをつぶさに捉えた。結果として、「地域性」を持続させながら地域を計画するにあたって、現在の地域の再構築を構想するための知見を見出した。 また、組織的な地域づくりに一主体として関わることで参与観察的に地域及びコミュニティの現状を捉えることができたことも、実践的研究成果として位置付けることができたと考える。