Measures to improve public value by properly evaluating landscape value by comparing building regulations in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Numata Mamiko  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 研究員 (70724623)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords景観価値 / ドイツ / ローテンブルク / 建築規制 / 歴史的町並み / 景観規制 / 地域価値 / 景観 / 公共的価値 / 歩行者空間 / 住環境
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では、人口減少を見据えて今から公共的価値の向上のため私的財産に影響した減価部分を補填していく仕組みをつくる必要性がある。
一方、ドイツのミュンヘンや同じバイエルン州に位置するニュルンベルクやローテンブルクでも建物の形状や緑化など住民に義務づけると同時に資産価値が上昇し続けている。ドイツの建設法典で、町の条例や計画策定の際に住民意見の担保が条例で位置づけられていることから規制を含む条例は民意の現れともいえる。
本研究ではそのような背景・考え方に立ち、厳しい建築条例のあるドイツの調査を通し、建物の形状、緑など景観価値を含めた適正に地価を評価することで公共的価値向上の方策を検討・提言するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although building permits have been obtained after strict investigations of building regulations in the old town of Rothenburg, there is almost no subsidy for the costs, and the historic townscape is maintained by the residents. However, it was confirmed that the residents accepted the construction regulations that have obligations and burdens while securing a certain level of convenience such as automobile transportation. This is due to the fact that residents' preferences are strongly reflected in the selection of building regulations and traffic regulations, and that bank loans for real estate construction costs are based on historical townscapes and building values. We were able to understand that land prices are secured by regulation by ordinance and loans by banks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
資産価値の制限にも関わる建築規制を住民がどのように受け入れているのか、文献から資産価値に関する構造の把握、条例を制定している市役所のヒアリング、それに対する住民の意向調査など、様々な角度から調査した。日本では、建築規制を伴う条例を制定することは個人の資産価値に制限をかけると言われていたものに対して、ドイツのローテンブルクでは銀行、行政、市民により地価の向上にも寄与し、また住民は建築規制により地価が担保されているため、大きな抵抗がないことが把握できた。