Development of the Japanese Version of Common Core Educational Environment in Response to Population Decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2022-2024)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Mio  神奈川大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (50740255)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsコモンコア / 学習環境 / 学校建築 / 共用空間 / デンマーク / フィンランド / 小中学校 / 高等学校 / 海外の学校 / 小学校 / 中学校 / 教育施設 / 教育空間 / 学習空間 / 施設計画
Outline of Research at the Start
人口減少社会を背景に、多くの自治体で、公共施設を再編し、面積を削減することが課題となっている。このような状況に対し、本研究は、欧州を中心とした、学校の核となる共有空間(コモンコア)に着目し、自治体の負担を軽減することと、児童生徒の自律的な学習や活動を支えることを両立させた、豊かな教育空間像を提示することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the "common core," the internal square in school, and demonstrates that it is possible to reduce the burden on local governments while supporting students' autonomous learning and activities. The Common cores serving plural functions prevent total floor area from being excessive in Denmark. There are examples of Common Core being utilized as community facilities in Finland, Denmark, and Japan. Teachers consider them places for pupils to develop autonomy and to learn behavior in the social space step-by-step.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は学校の核となる屋内広場のような共用空間「コモンコア」に着目している。国内においてはこれまで個別の特殊解であった空間を、自治体の負担軽減と現代の教育を両立させる空間として位置づけ、計画の一端を明らかにした点に意義がある。