A model proposal for a community-based integrated care system that promotes cooperation between medical care and welfare in island areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Mishima Sachiko  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (50803277)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域包括ケアシステム / 島しょ地域 / 瀬戸内海 / 九州地方 / 地域包括支援センター / 医療と福祉の連携
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、2025年を目途に、住まい・医療・福祉・予防・生活支援が一体的に提供される地域包括ケアシステムの構築を推進している。しかし、地域間格差や医療・福祉の連携が難しいという課題が生じている。そこで、島嶼地域の地域包括ケアシステム構築に向けた現状と課題、先進的な取り組みも把握することで、島嶼地域の地理的・社会的条件および医療・高齢者福祉施設の整備状況に応じた地域包括ケアシステムのモデルを提案する。調査は、2019年度は瀬戸内海に属する155島、2020・2021年度は九州北西部の108島を対象に地域包括ケアシステムの現状把握と、医療・高齢者福祉施設の運営状況の把握を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the progress of research, only a field survey on three islands in the Seto Inland Sea and a questionnaire survey to a community-based integrated support center that has jurisdiction over the island area in the Kyushu region were able to be carried out. However, it was not possible to proceed as planned.
Field surveys clarified that services lacking on the island tended to be coordinated with facilities on neighboring islands accessible by bridges. And, according to a questionnaire survey, in municipalities with many island areas, the setting of the daily life district is set relatively broadly at the municipality level, and the establishment of only the center in charge of the whole self-government is the highest.
It is necessary to organize the provision of medical and welfare services in the island regions of the Kyushu region, and then conduct field surveys to gain a detailed understanding of the situation in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、島嶼地域の置かれた現状を考慮した地域包括ケアシステムの構築モデルを提案することを目的として進めており、モデル提案はできなかったが島しょ地域の置かれた現状や、各島が現状に対し隣接の島しょ地域と連携する等工夫していることが明らかになった。島しょ地域の地域包括ケアシステムに着目した研究は少ないため、今後の研究を進める基礎的知見が得られたと考えている。