Develop a research model to extract the characteristics of "places that hold people together".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
TOMOBUCHI TAKAYUKI  宮城大学, 事業構想学群, 助教 (10803596)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 集落帰還 / 復興まちづくり / 場所 / 住民主体 / 生活環境 / 集落 / 帰還 / 農村計画 / 復興 / 自然災害 / まちづくり / 人を繋ぎとめる場所 / 条件不利地域 / 住環境 / 震災 / 土地 / パンデミック / 領域感覚 / 生業 / 場所の力 / 土地の記憶 / 居住地選択 / 復興計画
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は『空間の場所化』をはかるための計画手法の構築及び『空間の場所化』により得られる効果を明らかにすることを大きな目標としている。これまで、東北の被災地を中心に『場所の記憶』の可視化、避難場所の選択と地区内再建率の関連調査、居住歴を可視化するワークシートの開発等を行ってきた。本研究期間では、『空間の場所化』により得られる効果の1つとして『人を繋ぎとめる場所の力』に焦点を当て、特性を解き明かしていくための研究モデルを構築することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to extract the characteristics of places that hold people together through an exploration of the factors that encourage people to return to their former neighborhoods in the communities affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake. As a result, it is important to understand (1) the scope of the community that forms the place, (2) the extent to which activities to create and maintain the place are conducted, and (3) the relationship between people and place from the memories attached to the local space, and (4) the area of the hometown and its constituent elements as perceived by the residents. The possibilities of (3) deciphering the relationship between people and places from the memories attached to local spaces and (4) deciphering the hometowns that residents recognize and their constituent elements were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人を繋ぎとめる場所に関する研究を行うことは、被災時における地域のレジリエンスを高めることや地方における地域運営といった地域計画的な意義に加え、近年注目されるプレイスメイキングといった場所の創生手法に関する方法論並びに場所を創生する意味を明確にすることに寄与するものである。空間から場所の時代へと移行しつつある現代社会において、場所の持つ効果を多角的に解明し、その本質に迫ることは新たな時代を形成していく上で重要不可欠な行為である。本研究では被災地における従前地区への帰還という特殊条件下において、人を繋ぎとめる場所の特性を解明する手掛かりを得ようとしたものである。