Study on the function of third place and effect of PPP-oriented park revitalization method based on the analysis of actual situation of park user in urban park
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2021)
Osaka City University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
SHO Kojiro  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (30796173)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords都市公園 / 回遊性向上 / 設置管理許可制度 / 回遊行動 / 芝生広場 / てんしば / 回遊性 / パークマネジメント / 天王寺公園 / 回遊調査 / Park-PFI / サードプレイス / 利用者実態 / 追跡調査
Outline of Research at the Start
都市公園では近年、Park-PFIや指定管理者制度など「PPP型再生手法」が導入されている。本研究では、①利用者実態に基づくサードプレイス機能の定量的把握の可能性、②PPP型再生手法とサードプレイス機能との関係性、を仮説に東京と大阪の都市公園を対象に実証を進める。2019年度に各事例での異なる再生手法の管理運営の実態把握を行い、再生手法が異なる都市公園での利用者実態把握のための予備調査を実施する。2020年度は同様の手法により本調査を行う。2021年度は、以上の調査結果に基づく空間分析とデータ分析から仮説を検証し、異なる再生手法によるサードプレイス機能への影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The park management (PM) that evolved from the park-renewal project based on Installation-Management Permission (IMP) in Tennoji Park, a major urban park in Osaka City, Japan is evaluated herein. The PM results and financial effects of the introduction of IMP in "TEN-SHIBA", entrance area of Tennoji Park are evaluated based on both the characteristics of park users obtained by a questionnaire as well as an observation survey of the park users, and a data analysis of the track record. Based on a comparison with Sumiyoshi Park, an urban park similar to "TEN-SHIBA" but without the introduction of IMP, it was found that young females were the predominant users of "TEN-SHIBA", and the average staying time on the lawn plaza was 2 minutes longer than that in Sumiyoshi park. These results suggest that IMP might be an effective method for the revitalization of existing urban park.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近年の少子高齢化、地方財政の困難に直面する中、新たな都市公園の在り方を模索するために、民間活力を取り入れた新たな設置管理許可制度に基づいて天王寺公園の中央に新たに整備された芝生広場である天王寺公園エントランスエリア「てんしば」に着目し、その評価を主軸に置きつつ、既存の指定管理制度のもとで運営されている都市公園である住吉公園との比較を行うことにより、民間活力に基づいた都市公園再生手法による都市公園への回遊性向上や、財政的な持続性に対する効果を確認することができた。以上の結果から、新たな公園再生手法としての設置管理許可制度の有効性が確認されたといえる。