Study on the formation process of hydrophilic tissue and its role that contributes to the development of hydrophilic town development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Ryo  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10755432)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミズベリング / 親水組織 / 親水まちづくり / 地域組織 / 役割 / 活動変遷 / グラウンドワーク / 港湾地域 / 公民連携 / 暫定利用 / 仮設建築物 / 河川 / 地域連携 / 民間主導 / 行政支援 / 河川利用管理 / 地縁型組織 / 水域占用 / 組織団体の専門性 / 河川区域 / 中間的組織 / 多主体連携
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、近年の水辺の市民開放の動向において、円滑な水辺利用・管理・運営を促進する都市組織体として「親水組織」の存在に着目し、その組織形態の解明や親水まちづくりにおける役割を解明することを目的としている。調査は、2013年より全国60箇所で親水まちづくりを展開している「ミズベリング・プロジェクト」を対象に、文献調査・ヒアリング調査・現地踏査を全国レベルで実施し、親水組織の形成過程や専門的役割を明らかにする。それにより、親水組織を中心としたまちづくりのモデルを提案し、今後の親水まちづくりにおける地域計画・制度設計を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, after organizing the transition and activity form of waterside utilization efforts in 73 organizations registered for Mizubeling projects nationwide, the degree of implementation of the efforts is in stages of "preparation period", "test period", and "development period". I was able to sort out the actual activities. In particular, we captured the activity characteristics and roles of regional organizations in the three developing organizations that are developing activities centered on regional organizations. In addition to the Mizubeling Project, private companies are developing waterside restaurants in Tokyo, and local organizations are playing a central role in springwater conservation and environmental improvement. Regarding the efforts of Kurume City and Ochiai River, we organized the activity characteristics of intermediate organizations in each region and grasped their role as hydrophilic organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果を通して明らかにした親水組織の活動特性や役割、地域性を考慮した水辺の利活用方法やそれを支える親水組織の役割等の成果は、今後、全国各地の水辺で同時多発的に展開されている親水まちづくりの現場や研究分野において有用な知見になり得ると考えられ、今後の親水まちづくりの展開に向けた地域計画立案や制度設計に関する計画的示唆を得ることが出来ると考える。