Project/Area Number |
19K15177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Katsushi 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(生田), 研究推進員(客員研究員) (30814785)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 建築計画 / 公共図書館 / 公共空間 / 都市空間 / 指定管理者制度 / PFI / Public Library / Architectural Planning / Urban Public Space |
Outline of Research at the Start |
The research investigates the quality of public space and its planning in public library built under PFI (指定管理者制度), while deploying architectural and circulatory plan as primary tools for investigation. The expected outcome is to create recommendations for architectural planning that secure the democratic nature of public space and simultaneously finds a middle-ground allowing both public use and private benefit to co-exist.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on the architectural space and planning of public libraries, which were built and managed under the Act of Promotion of Private Finance Initiative in 2003. Specifically, it aims to clarify the relationship between spaces providing public benefits and spaces offering commercial interest, particularly focusing on the libraries operated by Culture Convenience Club (hereafter CCC).
Three-dimensional measurements were conducted at public libraries operated by CCC, and as a comparative survey, the same survey was conducted at five directly managed public libraries, particularly those built within multi-functional buildings in recent years. The obtained data were evaluated and visualized using three different indicators: connectivity, visual control, and Visual Mean Depth as per space syntax theory. Additionally, interviews were conducted to gather results for the architectural evaluation concerning the public benefit of public libraries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
指定管理者制度によってもたらされた私的動機が公共の利益を超え、公共利用のための施設や空間が軽視されることが懸念されるなか、本研究は指定管理者制度に基づいて建設された公共図書館の建築計画に見られる変化を空間解析により明らかにする。公共図書館の使命が人間にとっての基本的価値を担保する為の情報提供施設とみなされると同様に、公共図書館の計画および空間構成が都市の公共空間の一部として公衆のニーズと利益を満たす社会基盤であることを前提とし、将来的に指定管理者制度による公共図書館の数が増加することを予見し、指定管理者制度で建設される将来の公共図書館の実施に貢献する。