A Planning Method of the Intermediate Space for an Environment-friendly Housing that Corresponds to the Local Living Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Doi Shushi  京都橘大学, 工学部, 専任講師 (70779082)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中間領域 / 環境配慮住宅 / 縁側 / 土間 / 住まい方 / 住宅計画 / 環境調整行動 / 居住文化 / 温熱環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、温暖地域の居住文化の継承・発展に寄与する環境配慮住宅として、入れ子型の中間領域の対応可能性に着目する。中間領域を持つ住宅における有効な住まい方を、外部空間と内部空間の繋がりの継承、及び、快適な温熱環境の実現という2つの視点から明らかにした上で、その住まい方が実現可能な中間領域の計画手法を提示することを目的とする。本研究では、新築住宅の事例だけではなく既存住宅の改修事例も対象とし、図面分析、住まい方調査、温熱環境実測、被験者実験などを通じて、建築計画的な視点と建築環境工学的な視点の両面から検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effective planning method of the intermediate space as an environment-friendly housing that contributes to the succession and development of the living culture in warm regions. We conducted various surveys on several cases with intermediate spaces.
The intermediate space has two properties: the middle between the external and internal space, and the middle between the public and private space. 1) Regarding the intermediate space between the internal and external space, it was clarified that the sense of distance from the external space is important. Planning that allows the resident to freely adjust the sense of distance from the external space is effective. 2) Regarding the intermediate space between the public and private space, the intermediate space functions as a workspace and a reception space, and it was clarified that planning to increase the selectivity of footwear by dirt floor is also effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、環境配慮住宅における中間領域の有効性を主に住まい方の視点から明らかにした点である。
外部と内部の中間領域では、外部空間との距離感を調整しながら生活する住まい方が確認されており、開放型の環境配慮住宅の意義を示すことができた。
また、公的と私的の中間領域では、働きながら居住するという住まい方が確認された。現在、コロナ禍において在宅ワークに対するニーズが高まっており、働きながら住まうという仕事と居住の新たな関係性に対応した居住空間として中間領域が有効に機能する可能性を示すことができた。