Clarification of the reality of villa areas in northern Gifu Prefecture developed after the period of high economic growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionGifu City Women's College
Principal Investigator
Usui Naoyuki  岐阜市立女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (50790185)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords別荘地 / 中山間地域 / 多拠点居住 / 類型化 / 高度経済成長期 / 別荘地管理 / 二拠点居住 / 空き家 / 高度経済成長
Outline of Research at the Start
岐阜県北部(高山市、郡上市、飛騨市)には高度経済成長期以降に開発された大規模な別荘地が多数ある。開発から約50年を超えたそれらの別荘地には、建物の耐用年数や、耐震性、空き家増加等の潜在的な問題が存在すると考えられるが、その実態は明らかにされていない。
そこで本研究では、岐阜県北部を対象とし、別荘地の規模や立地などを調査し、基礎的な情報からその特徴を把握する。また、開発を後押しした社会的背景とその変化、および現在の土地と建物の所有者の問題を調査する。それらから、別荘地が抱える潜在的な問題点を指摘し、その解決の糸口を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the actual situation of villa areas in northern Gifu Prefecture. First, basic information on villa areas was collected and organised. Then, the existence of several large villa areas larger than 100 ha, the existence of villa areas with a small number of buildings compared to each area, and the composition ratio of vegetation in each villa area were specifically clarified. A method was also presented to combine the typology based on villa area, number of buildings, building density, projected area, slope angle and altitude with the typology based on vegetation composition ratio. Using this method, the 20 target villa areas were finally classified into nine categories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
岐阜県北部において、大規模な別荘地が存在するということは漠然とは知られていながらも、その全体像、各別荘地内に建つ建物の数、別荘地の地形に関する特徴は、具体的には示されてこなかった。また、別荘地は基本的には民間の開発地であるため、行政の施策の対象とされることもなかった。本研究はそうした状況を動かすきっかけとなると考えている。中山間地域における別荘地のあり方を再考することで、地域にとっては、雇用・産業の創出、関係人口の増加などの新たな展開が見出せるとも考えられる。また、社会全体にとっては、多拠点居住を含めた豊かなライフスタイルの創造の一端に寄与する事ができるとも考えられる。