Basic research on world-historical methodology of modern architectural history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Arts and Crafts (2021)
Chiba University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Emoto Hiroshi  京都美術工芸大学, 建築学部建築学科, 講師 (10831422)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords近現代建築史 / ビッグデータ / 自然言語処理 / グローバル・ヒストリー / 近代建築史 / 世界史
Outline of Research at the Start
「新しい世界史」の構築のためには、まず敵(=過去に書かれた近代建築史)を知ることが大事です。現在のわたしたちが常識としている近代建築史観は、どのような過程をたどってわたしたちの常識となったのか。またその常識は、他の知的背景をもつ同時代人に、はたして常識として通用するのか。本研究はこのような問題設定から、ビッグデータ分析を歴史学に応用しながら、これまでの「近代建築史」のできかたを「世界史」として再提示します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is devoted to the development of "EQstora," an application that integrates the search and registration of proper nouns, batch searching, and the organization and analysis of search results, with the aim of improving efficiency and promoting heuristic research in the study of the history of literature. In this research, the main target of analysis is first general history books of architecture. It is now possible to search with high precision for proper names, mainly personal names. In addition, the proper names registered here can be searched again against multiple document data, and the contents mentioned in each architectural history book can be graphed in a unified manner to provide a bird's-eye view of the trends in each historical description.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでにさまざまな時期、地域、言語で出版されてきた建築史書の記述のトレンドや影響関係を明らかにするための、初歩的な「道具づくり」の研究です。それらのおびただしい数の歴史書には、それぞれ多くの固有名(人名、建物名など)が含まれていますが、それらをすべて人力で整理するのは不可能です。自動的で精度の高い固有名詞の抜き出し、固有名に関するスムースな情報登録、そして登録された語句の横断的な分析・図示が可能になることで、「建築史学史」研究の飛躍をもたらします。