Introduction of advanced architectural technology during the U.S. military government period in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KINJO Haruno  琉球大学, 工学部, 助教 (90739624)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords沖縄 / 戦後 / 占領 / 先進技術 / 地域主義 / アイデンティティ / 近代建築 / プレストレストコンクリート / 米国統治 / 米軍工事 / 米国統治期
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、戦後沖縄米国統治期における、先進建築技術の導入とその定着過程について明らかにすることを目的としている。対象とする先進技術は、米軍工事等によって輸入された材料、施工、設計、制度等とし、これらを包括的に扱う。研究方法は、当時の建設業関係者らによる経験談等が掲載された出版物、関係団体の機関誌、建設新聞及び公文書等の文献、図面、写真調査を主とし、聞き取りにより補足する。取り分け実態の把握では、地元技術者らが米軍工事で培った技術を地域の事情に適合させていった過程に焦点を当てる。これは、非先進地域における先進技術の導入方法の一事例を把握する試みであり、地方建築史に留まらない応用可能な側面を持つ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the introduction of advanced architectural technology and its establishment in the local community during the 27-year the U.S. military government period (1945-1972) at the postwar Okinawa. As a result of this study, it became clear that ① The GRI Museum (GRI: Government of the Ryukyu Islands) and ② The Bank of the Ryukyus head office. Both architectures were planned under the unique circumstances of this period. Regarding ①, it was clarified part of the process by which regionalism architecture was born in postwar Okinawa. Through ②, it was clarified the process by which advanced technology was introduced to Okinawa during this period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本土復帰以前からの建設業関係者らは、高齢で既に他界した者が多く、直接証言を聴取することは困難となりつつあるが、今だからこそ分かることも多くあるのではないだろうか。本課題では、米国国立公文書館などの公開文書を利用して実態の把握が可能となった建築物(①琉球政府立博物館)や、民間建築物で解体されることが決定したことにより、図面や施設の現況の公開に応じてもらえる事例(②琉球銀行本店)を研究対象として成果を発表することができた。