Design Methods of Architectural Conversion and Inheritance of Urban Cultures in East Asian Port Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kadono Sho  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 客員研究員 (30708128)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコンバージョン / デザイン手法 / 港湾都市 / 都市文化 / 東アジア / 上海 / 釜山 / 台南
Outline of Research at the Start
本応募研究は、都市の更新技術として重要な意味を持つ建築コンバージョン(用途変更を伴う建築改修)について、急激な発展を遂げている東アジアの中でも、我が国と関係の深い中国、台湾、そして韓国において、近代から現代にかけて都市構造が大きく変化してきた港湾都市を対象とする。そして、これらの都市における建築コンバージョンの事例調査およびそのデザイン手法の分析に基づき、建築の再利用と都市発展との関係を考察するものである。
これにより、今後の我が国の都市発展における既存建築ストックの活用に際した建築コンバージョンという手段を、都市戦略上にも活かせるものとして位置付け、今後の発展に寄与することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a survey of architectural conversions in the East Asian port cities of Shanghai in China, Busan in South Korea, and Tainan in Taiwan, this study examines how architectural conversion inherits urban culture by analyzing information on origenal buildings and architectural conversion designs.
As a result, 17 cases in Shanghai, 9 cases in Busan, and 16 cases in Tainan were extracted, field surveyed, analyzed, and discussed in conjunction with urban backgrounds such as urban development history and industrial structure. The results were systematized into five indicators of conversion design that contribute to the inheritance of urban culture: historical design, inducement of reminiscence, aging, spatial convertibility, and structural durability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、都市を更新する際の都市文化を継承する手段として、従来のスクラップ&ビルドによる刷新ではなく、用途を変えながら継続的に建物を利用し続ける建築コンバージョンに着目したもので、そのデザイン手法を調査・分析したデータの蓄積はこれまでに進んでいるが、そこから都市文化を継承するための5つの価値指標を導き出し、体系化できたことに学術的意義がある。
今後、都市の歴史や文化を継承しながらも建物を更新していくために、良質なコンバージョンデザインの知見が求められている。その都市文化の継承という視点から価値指標を導き出し、体系化する知見が獲得されたことは、今後の都市更新に資する社会的意義を有するものである。