Project/Area Number |
19K15191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University of Art and Culture |
Principal Investigator |
Niitsuma Junko 静岡文化芸術大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (20814172)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 静岡浅間神社 / 建築普請 / 江戸後期 / 再建 / 日記 / 駿府 / 工匠 / 建築普請活動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
静岡浅間神社は、江戸後期再建の重要文化財建造物26棟によって境内が構成され、同社には現社殿の「江戸後期再建史料」が伝わっている。仕様帳や建築絵図のほか、60余年におよぶ再建期間の現場記録『御再建場所日記』60冊も保管され、そこには現場の建築普請活動と駿府の工匠・諏訪の彫物大工立川一門のこと、天気、祭祀、駿府における種々の営みが記されている。現在進行中の保存修理事業と連携しながら「江戸後期再建史料」の調査・分析を行うことで、江戸後期の建築普請に関する技術的な研究成果を得ると同時に、建築学を軸に歴史学・民俗学の見地から包括的に駿府城下における基礎構造を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a survey of the "Historical Materials of Reconstruction in the Late Edo Period" of the current shrine building (26 important cultural property buildings) that have been handed down to Shizuoka Sengen Jinja Shrine. In particular, by investigating, transcribing, and analyzing the "Gosaiken Bashonikki"(Diary of station for reconstruction), a site record of more than 60 years by the Sunpu Victim, the details of the reconstruction process, material procurement, Sunpu officials' organizations, and the participation of towns and villagers as donors were clarified. In order to verify architectural technical matters from both historical materials (old documents and large-scale old drawings) and architecture, high-precision photographs of large-scale company heads and reconstruction blueprints of the shrine building were taken, making comparative research with buildings possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
静岡浅間神社では、平成26年より平成・令和の大改修(重要文化財建造物保存修理工事事業)が進められている。江戸後期に再建された現社殿の造営関係史料を調査・分析をすることで、建築普請に関わる建築技術を検証し、保存修理事業に活かすことが可能である。 駿府破損方による『御再建場所日記』は再建の現場記録ではあるが、天気、祭祀、駿府における種々の営みが記載されている。翻刻した基礎資料の多分野での共有を目指すことは、包括的に駿府城下町の基礎構造を解明する大きな手掛かりとなる。