Project/Area Number |
19K15193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research Institution | Tokyo City University (2021) Tokyo University of Science (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
KATAGIRI Yuji 東京都市大学, 建築都市デザイン学部, 講師 (20801343)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 建築理論 / 建築運動 / 建築設計教育 / テンデンツァ / アルド・ロッシ / ジャンウーゴ・ポレゼッロ / マンフレッド・タフーリ / 建築 / 意匠 / 歴史 / 設計教育 / オーラルヒストリー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
東京・大阪・福岡・名古屋・岐阜など日本の各都市で建築設計を行ったアルド・ロッシは、20世紀後半の国際的な設計教育および設計思想に大きな影響を与えた建築運動「テンデンツァ」の主導者として知られる。本研究は建築意匠・歴史研究の一環として、大学教員・理論家・建築家・画家・哲学者として多面性をもつアルド・ロッシの設計教育の思想を踏査し、現代的な建築教育への展開を検討することを目的としている。手法としては図面や文献を収集し、図・イメージ・言説の連関、設計教育体系を精査する。並行して存命中の関連人物にインタビューを行うことで、テンデンツァ運動の理論的影響をオーラルヒストリーとして提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study approaches theoretical beginning of Tendenza, which is treated as the architectural movement led by Aldo Rossi. It focused on the relationship Rossi and Gianugo Polesello, and that between Rossi and Manfredo Tafuri. 1) In the architects adolescence, Polesello and Rossi established their design with simple geometry in the early 1960's and characterized its architectural representation before the beginnings of the movement Tendenza. 2) It is clarified that the common architectural ideology between Rossi and Tafuri in the end of 1960s affected Rossi's educational theory for architectural design in Politecnico di Milano.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、近年研究が進んでいるテンデンツァ運動について、アルド・ロッシ、ジャンウーゴ・ポレゼッロ、マンフレッド・タフーリを対象として、理論的側面と建築表象の関係を追いながら、運動の理論的萌芽の一端を解明した。「テンデンツァ運動」は、「アルド・ロッシとその弟子たちの運動」とされることが多いが、ポレゼッロやタフーリといった同世代の建築家との理論的交流とともに成立したことを明らかにした。 また、ロッシの協働者であった堀口豊太氏(SDA Japan)や、ポレゼッロに師事し、その作品論を博士論文として執筆した間瀬正彦氏へのインタビューを通して、テンデンツァ運動の国外への影響を部分的に明らかにした。