Study on the Farmhouse "Masseria" and the Spatial Organization of Rural Areas in Puglia, Southern Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionTokai University (2021-2022)
Kurume Institute of Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
INAMASU YUTA  東海大学, 建築都市学部, 特任准教授 (60832681)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords都市史 / テリトーリオ / マッセリア / 農家 / プーリア / 大土地所有 / イタリア / 都市組織 / オリーブオイル搾油所 / 建物類型 / フラントイオ / 農家建築 / 農場建築
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、イタリア南部のプーリア州を対象に、田園地域に建つ建物の機能や空間構成、さらに農場内での配置場所の特徴を、現地での実測調査や聞き取り調査によるフィールドサーベイと文献史料の両面から明らかにすることを目的とする。イタリア南部は農民の都市居住が支配的な地域でありながらも、田園地域には様々な規模や機能を持った建物が点在していた。しかし、戦後高度成長期に市街地拡大や土地利用変化が起こっただけでなく、農業の機械化やモータリゼーションによって田園部の農家が不要となり、破壊されている。そこで、農家建築をはじめとする田園部の建物と農場の実態を記録し、建築史学の視点から価値付けを行うことは急務である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Puglia, in southern Italy, we were able to understand the spatial organization of farmhouse architecture in each area, by typifying farmhouse in terms of form, location, farm size, and crops grown. In southern Italy, where farm management by large landowners is dominant, there are not many rural small settlements in the countryside. Rather, they were dotted with large farmhous "masseria" and served as centers for farmland management and administration. Many farmers are landless day laborers who are employed only during the busy farming season and usually inhabit the inner city. For this reason, there were small houses within the city where poor farmers lived.We found that these farmhouses constitute different forms and spaces on the Adriatic coast and on the Murge Plateau.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
折半小作地帯の中部イタリアにおける農業景観について、生産形態や生産力に規定されて形作られていると指摘されてきたが、大土地所有地帯である南部イタリアのプーリア州の農地に着目した本研究は、景観構造の比較検討を可能にするものとなる。また、田園地帯および都市内に建つ農家建築に着目し、その建築形態や空間構成から農場経営の一端を明らかにしたことで、建築学の分野からの農業経済や景観に関する史的研究における新たな方法を提示した。