Research on Postwar Taiwanese Architecture as Post-Colonial: Architectural Production Systems and the Activities of Taiwanese Architects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020-2022)
Meiji University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Koji  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60757855)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords戦後建築史 / 植民地建築 / 冷戦 / ポストコロニアル / 中華民国 / アジア / 戦後 / 社会主義 / 大阪万博 / 中華民国館 / 西山夘三 / 中華人民共和国展覧会 / 台湾 / 建築家 / 近代建築 / 台湾建築史 / アジア建築史 / 戦後建築 / 建築生産システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ポストコロニアル研究の視座からの日本植民地建築研究として、戦後南台湾における本省人建築家の活動を研究するものである。そのために、建築家を施工業者や供給業者を含めた建築関係諸主体によって構成される建築生産システムの一部として捉え、それを植民地期の産業構造や技術的蓄積の継承・変形・断絶という観点から検証する。これにより、植民地期を下敷きとして形成された戦後南台湾の建築生産システムを把握すると共に、そうした建築諸主体のネットワークの中で展開された本省人建築家の活動の特質を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Original research plan had to be drastically changed due to the difficulty of conducting overseas travel surveys caused by the covid-19 pandemic, but this study was able to achieve the following three research results. (1) A basic understanding the influence of the Japanese colonial period on postwar Taiwanese architects. (2) Clarification of the background and process of China-related architecture at the Japan World Exposition (Osaka Expo). (3) To understand the practical activities and exchange activities of Japanese architects and architectural firms in Asia during the Cold War era. In particular, China-related exchange activities of Nishiyama Uzo and the overall picture of construction activities as postwar compensation projects and ODA projects were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1945年以前の旧日本植民地の建築は、これまで日本近代建築史研究の枠組みにおいて重要な対象のひとつとされてきたが、本研究はそうした植民地建築の戦後(1945年以後)を扱った点で新規的であり、意義をもつものと考える。徐々に本格化しつつある戦後建築史研究を日本列島の外側まで視野にふくめた研究としても有意義であるはずである。また、戦後日本の言論空間においてアジアは捨象されてきたとしばしば言われるが、政治や経済においては緊密に関係を取り結んでいた。本研究はそうした戦後日本とアジアの関係を「植民建築の植民地以後」という視点からアプローチしている点に、建築学領域にとどまらない意義があるはずと考える。