Project/Area Number |
19K15196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 都市史 / インフラストラクチャー / 大阪港 / 淀川 / 琵琶湖疎水 / 水系 / 港湾 / 倉庫 / グリッド都市 / 尻無川 / 淀川水系 / インフラ / 大阪港近代化 / 港湾都市 / 築港 / ブルーインフラ / 東京港 / 港湾倉庫 / 近代港湾 / 伝統港湾 / 都市の把握モデルマトリックス / 港 / 都市モデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、日本五大港である東京港・横浜港・大阪港・名古屋港・神戸港を対象とし、都市の港湾機能に不可欠な港湾倉庫群の配布から新たな都市モデルを提唱することを目的とする。ここでの「配布」とは、配置に至るまでの様々な紆余曲折を紡ぐ一筋の意図を指す。筆者は既に『東京臨海論』という都市論を出版しており、本研究をその継続研究と位置付けて①港湾倉庫群の配布構造、②それらが属する海洋航路によって再編される都市モデルの2点を明らかにする。海のインフラが港湾倉庫群を介して陸の都市を主体的に形成したとする先行研究は見当たらず、都市論・港湾論・港町研究などの分野で学術的波及効果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research had aimed to reveal two things mainly. One is if it is possible to adapt the role model of Tokyo Port to the other big ports modernized by national strategy and the another is to discover other role models of them to modernize behind cities. As the result, in the case of Osaka port, the process of modernization on the port itself in the beginning of this research, it had been revealed that the wider water line Yodogawa river's modernization had influenced more against the modernization of Kyoto and Osaka beyond the boundary of cities.In addition to that, Osaka port also has been related with other ports along the coast line of Setonaikai sea, like Kobe port and Hiroshima port to distribute their specialities as ports to make the sea itself as a bigger port. It was succeeded to compose the new academic tasks because of such kinds of researches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で明らかにされた①港湾から見た都市モデルのローカリティ、②複数港湾の連携による港湾概念の構築とそれによる都市の近代化過程、③水系による都市領域横断型の都市モデル、の三つはいずれもこれまでの都市史研究や港湾都市研究には無かった視点である。今後に続く新たな問いを本研究を通じて学術界に提示できた。②は一港湾内に港湾機能を閉じた「閉鎖系港湾」に対して、同一の海域を共有する複数の港湾に港湾機能が開かれた「開放系港湾」の概念を生み出した。③はこれまで別々に研究されてきた庭園研究、建築研究、都市研究などを水路という具体的なインフラストラクチャーによってつなぎ、今後のイノベーティブな研究の基盤となる。