Project/Area Number |
19K15198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research Institution | Nihon University Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Yu 日本大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 助教 (40822309)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ルートヴィヒ・ウィトゲンシュタイン / パウル・エンゲルマン / ストンボロー邸 / スケッチ / 左右対称性 / 秩序 / 無装飾 / 近代建築 / 空間構成 / アドルフ・ロース / ハインリッヒ・クルカ / ラウムプラン / ラウムプランニング / ルートヴィヒ・ヴィトゲンシュタイン / 3DCG / 平面計画 / ジャック・グロアーグ / 実測調査 / ルートヴィッヒ・ヴィトゲンシュタイン / 左右対称 / 比率 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
哲学者ルートヴィッヒ・ヴィトゲンシュタインが設計した「ストンボロー邸」は、無装飾な内部空間に高さ約3メートルかつ観音開きの巨大な二重ドアが設置されている。近年の申請者による一連の研究で、壁面の左右対称性の理論がこの建築において重要な建築言語であることを明らかにした。 本研究は、ストンボロー邸の最初の平面図を計画した建築家パウル・エンゲルマンを取り上げる。ヴィトゲンシュタインが設計に加わる以前に、エンゲルマンは数多くのスケッチを作成しており、それらに共通する建築理論の抽出を行うことを目的としている。これにより、両設計者の建築理論における共通性を導き出すことが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempts to examine the architectural theory inherent in the “Stonborough Villa” (1926-28) in Vienna, designed jointly by the philosopher Ludwig Wittgenstein and the architect Paul Engelmann, from their perspectives. In the history of modern architecture, the Stonborough Villa has been evaluated as Wittgenstein's architecture, but in reality, the architectural features found in the sketches of Engelmann's early conception can still be read in the floor plans after Wittgenstein's involvement. This shows that Engelmann's initial conception was a work that could not be overlooked.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ストンボロー邸に内在する建築理論に関する研究において、これまでウィトゲンシュタインが取り上げられる一方で、エンゲルマンの建築家としての役割については論じられてこなかった。本研究の成果は、エンゲルマンの建築活動と一連の建築作品の特徴を整理したうえで、ロースの建築学校からストンボロー邸の設計を経て晩年のロースに関する著作まで概観した。そして、エンゲルマンがロースから受けた建築的な影響も鑑みながら、ストンボロー邸初期の構想においてエンゲルマンが描いた79枚のスケッチを分析することで、建築家エンゲルマンが見出した建築理論について考察した。この点において、学術的な意義があると考えている。