Research on the Influence of Mother Village Culture in the Formation and Transformation of Farmhouse Architecture by Meiji-Era Settlers in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Museum
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akiyo  北海道博物館, 研究部, 研究職員 (30823942)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords民家 / 生活文化 / 北海道開拓 / 構法 / 建築資料 / アーカイブズ / 寒冷地 / 歴史的建造物 / 北海道 / 農家住宅 / 建築技術 / 野外博物館 / 農家建築 / 富山県 / 新潟県 / 開拓の村 / 建築 / 郷土史 / 建築史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、明治期の北海道への移住者たちの住宅建築の変遷において、環境適応技術のみならず母村の文化的要素がいかに影響しているか明らかにすることを目的としている。
研究期間においては、明治期北海道の建造物を多く移築復原している「野外博物館 北海道開拓の村」のうち、「旧樋口家農家住宅」「旧菊田家農家住宅」を対象として、図面等各種建造物関連資料の収集や、移住先・母村の文献調査及び現地調査を行い、それらの成果を包括的に分析していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify how Meiji-era settlers incorporated their mother village culture into the construction of their houses in Hokkaido. By focusing on the farmhouses relocated and reconstructed at the Historical Village of Hokkaido, I created a database to organize materials from the relocation and reconstruction period. Through comparative analyses of building forms in both the mother village and the new settlement, the results revealed not only structural similarities but also how these buildings were influenced by the mother village’s lifestyle and industries. Additionally, I confirmed cases where the mother village and the new settlement were closely related during the construction process, shedding light on the specific impacts of settlers’ cultural backgrounds on housing architecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、本州以南において数百年を超えて連綿と受け継がれてきた文化を持つ地域から移住し、北海道という新天地で暮らし始めた人びとが、どのような生活文化を紡いでいくか、その継承と適応の過程を「建築」を通して明らかにすることであり、地域の歴史やそこでの文化遺産の価値を再評価する契機となることにつながっていくものと考えている。特に、開拓の村の建造物を通じて、移住者たちの生活様式や建築技術が、どのような変遷過程を辿ったかを示すことにより、北海道民にとっての郷土史の再考機会の提供や、北海道外からの観光客に対する教育的効果にもつながっていくことを目指した。