Form and Formation of Mountain Huts Based on Mountain Worship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Okuya Megumi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40771689)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords山小屋建築 / 山岳信仰 / 山岳景観 / 室 / 室堂 / 御嶽山 / 白山 / 立山 / 富士山 / 石室
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本を代表する山岳信仰の対象:御嶽山・白山・立山の山小屋建築を対象に、近世~近代~現代にいたる建築形態とその変容を明らかにする。申請者は、富士山の山小屋建築を対象に同様の調査研究を行い、近世から継承される形態や山岳景観の存在と、近世から現代への変容過程を明らかにした。本研究では調査対象を拡げ、山岳信仰にねざす山小屋建築に特徴的な形式を抽出、その形成要因を考察し、山小屋という建築類型の把握を一層進める。さらに、これらの成果より、山小屋建築の文化的・歴史的価値を見出し、保存と利用、歴史をふまえた改修や再建案の策定に活かし、継承に役立てたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the form and formation of mountain huts from the Edo period to the present day, focusing on worshipping mountains: Mt.Ontake, Mt.Haku(Hakusan)and Mt.Tateyama. On Mt.Ontake, I found the characteristic of floor plan related to somagoya or komorido which had been seen since the late Edo period and this is still being used today. On Mt.Haku, stone-walled shrine on the summit and muro and do below formed sacred mountainscape until the early Edo period. However, the ascent trails and muro declined after Heisenji Temple seized power on the mountain. On Mt.Tateyama, only Murodo served pilgrims in the Edo period and its unique structural form was not only a measure against snow accumulation but also a symbol of the prestige of the Kaga Domain. In the Meiji period, teahouses were built along the worship ascent trails. At the end of the Taisho period, Toyama Prefecture intensively built new mountain huts in order to have the mountain designated as a national park.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では古来より山地が信仰の対象とされ、近世には庶民が講を組織して高山の山頂をめざしたが、その登拝活動を可能にしたのは山小屋の存在であった。しかし、これまで研究対象として看過されてきたため、こうした山小屋建築の歴史的・文化的価値が評価されないまま現代的に建て替えられ、各山域に固有の建築形式やそれらが成す山岳景観が失われている。申請者の先行研究の対象である富士山と本研究の成果をあわせて、日本の山岳文化の一端を形成してきた信仰にねざす山小屋建築という建築類型の把握を進めることができた。山小屋建築の将来像を模索する上で本研究の成果が果たす役割は大きいと考える。