Methodological study on the landscape evolution in the southbound of Ina Valley
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionThe Iida City Institute of Historical Research
Principal Investigator
Fukumura Mizuki  飯田市歴史研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (40833918)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歴史GIS / デジタル・アーカイブズ / 下伊那 / 文化的景観 / 近代民家 / 建物台帳 / 明治期地籍図 / 景観 / GIS / デジタルアーカイブズ / 明治20年代町村地図 / 地引絵図 / 川路 / 宿場町 / 清内路 / 旧飯田町 / 建物原簿史料 / 近代地籍図 / 飯田・下伊那 / 風景構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、飯田・下伊那地域の風景の形成史に関する基礎的研究である。明治20年代に下伊那郡の各地で調製された最初の測量地籍図と土地台帳情報のデジタル化とGIS(地理情報システム)による空間統計分析を行い、土地利用だけではなく土地所有や社会構造など、風景の「見えない構造」をも分析対象に含める。初年度はまず、明治中期の測量地籍図(旧公図)とその関連史料群の残存状況や作成背景を整理しつつ、旧飯田町近郊の段丘部の景観の分析を中心的に取り組む。次年度では、清内路街道と三州街道沿いの山里地域で史料収集と分析を行い、最終年度に複数の場所の研究成果の比較により、当該地域の歴史的な風景の形成とその特徴をまとめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Iida-Shimoina region of Nagano Prefecture, there remains abundant historical documents of local governmental bureaus in the Meiji period. For the methodological point of view, it is important to utilize the cadastral records of land use and house records in these documents which testify the historical evolution of landscape. This study focuses two zones: 1) the central area of Iida city which evolved from the early modern castle town, 2) the whole area of Shimokawaji village as a typical rural zone alongside the river Tenryu.
To analyze the historical landscape, it is essential to reconstruct the numerical data of land use and land shape in the past time on GIS, where the chronological changes can be visualized precisely on today's map. The main achievement of this study is the reconstruction of the numerical map of Shimokawaji village in1890, which can be considered as the traditional rural landscape just before the great boom of sericulture which modernize this region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
飯田・下伊那地方に関する既往研究は主に社会史や経済史の分野に集中しているが、本研究は、それらの蓄積に学びつつも、これまで考慮されてこなかった景観の空間構造という視点を導入したことに学術的意義がある。また、これまで民家史研究の立場から当地域を代表する本棟造民家が研究されてきたが、これらの研究は現存する建築物に頼ってきたため、今日失われたその他の民家類型との比較考察が不十分であった。本研究では、明治期の町村役場史料の建物台帳を活用することで、本棟造以外の伝統的な民家類型を過去の景観構造と関連づけて研究するひとつの手法を提示した点も意義深いと考えられる。