Reexamination of the Period when the Local History Museums were Built: How were the Buildings Collected and Exhibited?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Modern Art,Kyoto
Principal Investigator
Motohashi Jin  独立行政法人国立美術館京都国立近代美術館, 学芸課, 研究員 (00707698)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords建築史 / 文化財建造物 / 郷土資料館 / 博物館 / 展示 / 日本近代建築史 / 民家 / 床の間 / 礼法 / 建築保存 / 展示デザイン / 国土開発 / 地域資料
Outline of Research at the Start
建築の展覧会が盛んになりつつある昨今において、建築を実物大で再現した展示が話題を呼んでいる。一方、こうした実物大による建築を展示すること自体、すでに全国の「郷土資料館」で民家の移築や洋風建築の再利用といった形で実現されてきた。そこで本研究では、このような地域の記憶のよりしろ(Denkmal)とでもいうような郷土資料館に付随した建築を対象に調査をおこなう。
郷土資料館の建設が一気に進められた高度経済成長の時代に、民家・洋風建築はどのような背景で残され/展示されてきたのだろうか。そうした経緯を調査することで、日本における建築を展示することの歴史的な変遷を、展示というキーワードを切り口に把握する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From 2019 to 2021, the research proceeded in Sendai, Miyagi Prefecture, Umaji Village, Kochi Prefecture, and Honjo, Saitama Prefecture. Both of the local history museums were established In the 1970s. The Architectural Institute of Japan conducted a nationwide emergency survey of post-Meiji modern architecture during this age. At the same age, it also coincided with the Third National Comprehensive Development Plan of 1977, which called for "balanced development" and stated the need for local cultural facilities. The survey provided us with an insight into how the museums like these, with their mutually beneficial educational function as an exhibition facility and the protection of cultural assets in the form of historical buildings, were realized in the 1970s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最新の社会教育調査(平成30年度実施)によれば、全国で博物館施設は5,738館存在する。そのうち3,328館が歴史を扱う博物館である。また博物館のうち学芸員を有する必要のない博物館類似施設は、その86%の4,452施設に及ぶ。こうした傾向を見ると郷土資料館の多くは博物館類似施設に該当する施設であると想定される。こうした博物館類似施設は、展示を更新や長期的運営の困難さ、社会的課題として指摘される。展示施設という教育的機能と歴史的建造物を残すという文化財保護との相乗的な効果の期待できる郷土資料館のあり方についてその建設当初の理念を再評価し、郷土資料館というストックの再評価を行なうことができた。