Project/Area Number |
19K15204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagasaki Yoh 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60823747)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 磁気クローク / 超電導磁気シールド / 高温超電導 / 放射線シールド / 宇宙応用 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
宇宙空間には宇宙放射線が飛び交っており、宇宙飛行士の被曝、搭載機器の劣化を防ぐために、放射線シールドの研究開発は宇宙探査における最重要課題の一つである。近年、超伝導コイルを用いた宇宙機用放射線シールドの研究が盛んに行われているが、超伝導コイルの磁場が宇宙飛行士や搭載機器に悪影響を及ぼすことが懸念されている。本研究では、上記磁場の遮蔽を目的として、超伝導体と強磁性体シリンダーから構成される磁気クロークの多層化に取り組み、その磁気遮蔽能力の向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study proposed a non-insulation magnetic shield or cloak to make a screening current distribution as like the superconducting bulk and realized the increase of the shielding performance of superconducting shields using CC tapes. The screening current can be produced though the current paths between each layer of the tapes by removing the electrical insulation between the tapes. We experimentally compared the shielding performance of insulation shields and non-insulation shields and verified that the shielding factor of the non-insulation shields were much higher than that of the insulation shields. We also made a multi-layer non-insulation shield and realized more than 99.9% shielding factor at the center of the shield.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高い遮蔽率を達成した本研究の磁気遮蔽システムを大型し、放射線・磁気クロークシステムが実現すれば、同システムは今後の人類の宇宙空間における活動のインフラとなることが期待される。更に、宇宙機のみならず、磁気遮蔽を必要とするMRIや量子コンピュータ、磁気環境の影響が大きい生物実験等、様々な磁気関連分野に応用可能であり、非常に社会的意義が高い。また、超電導線材を用いた磁気シールドの遮蔽特性および多層構造化の可能性を明らかにしたことは、電磁気学を含む学術分野においても非常に有意義と考える。