Terrain-machine interaction models in lunar and Martian environment for basis of space probe development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Sutoh Masataku  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙探査イノベーションハブ, 研究開発員 (80712851)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords月惑星探査 / 探査車 / 着陸機 / テラメカニクス / レゴリス / 月探査
Outline of Research at the Start
将来の月惑星探査に向けて、月や火星特有の環境における地盤と機械の相互作用の解明が急務の課題である。本研究では、月や火星の地表面で探査機(着陸機や探査車)に生じる力や沈下の関係を解析し、その関係を表す数理モデルを構築する。そのために、月や火星の特有環境を模擬する実験装置を開発し、この装置を用いた実験から着陸機の脚、および探査車の車輪と地盤の間で働く力や沈下の様子を詳細に解析する。本研究の完成は、探査機の設計や制御の基盤を与え、月惑星探査プロジェクトの推進に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the terrain-machine interaction models in the lunar and Martian environment were developed. These models express the relationship between force and sinkage for rovers and landers. Regarding the motion behaviors of rovers, the drawbar pull was modeled as a function of the slippage. As it was found that the parameters of the function are almost constant regardless of the atmospheric pressure, it was concluded that the pressure does not have significant impact on the motion behaviors of the rovers. Regarding the motion behaviors of landers, using the models developed, the force acting on their landing legs can be estimated for given landing speed and sinkage. These findings contribute to enhance the understanding of the motion behaviors of the rovers and landers on the lunar and Martian surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、「月や火星特有の環境が地盤と機械の相互作用に及ぼす影響」という問いの解明に寄与するものである。特に真空中の地盤における機械の挙動を学術的観点から扱った報告例は少なく、本研究で構築した数理モデルは、当該分野において先駆的なものである。
また、現在、農業機械や建設機械の自動・自律化に関する研究が盛んに行われている一方で、月や火星の地盤で生じる現象は十分に解明されておらず、地上技術を宇宙開発に応用するためのボトルネックとなっている。本研究から得られた知見やモデルは、このボトルネックの解消に貢献し、地上技術の宇宙開発への応用を推進するとともに、地上技術の発展につながるものであると考える。