Application of Detonation to High-performance, Miniature Rocket Engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Akira  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (20802242)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデトネーション / デトネーションエンジン / 化学推進 / 液体ロケット / ロケットエンジン / 燃焼 / 宇宙推進 / RDE / 小型 / システム / 回転デトネーションエンジン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,素早い燃焼完結性を有するデトネーション燃焼をロケットエンジンに取り入れることで,ロケットエンジンの性能を低下させること無くそのサイズを小型化することを狙っている.デトネーションを利用して小型ロケットエンジンを実現させる際には,大きな熱負荷密度に対応する熱設計の実現がキー技術となる.これを達成すべく,新たに構築する光学的な計測システム(火炎を透過して,燃焼器の温度変化を高い時間精度で計測するシステム)による熱流束同定を試み,デトネーションロケットエンジンにおける熱特性の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In rotating detonation engines (RDEs), it is known that the flow temperature, pressure, and velocity are circumferentially non-uniform due to presence of rotating detonation waves which propagate very fast in the circumferential direction in the combustor. This means that the heat load on the combustor wall is expected to be different from those in existing rocket engine combustors. In this study, a near-infrared high-speed two-color radiation thermometer was newly constructed to establish a high-speed temperature measurement method as an initial step to appropriately understand such extremely high-speed thermal phenomena. The measurement system was evaluated by applying it to the combustion test of an RDE, and fundamental considerations for such a measurement method were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デトネーションエンジンは、その理論効率が既存形式のエンジンの理論効率を上回ることから、将来型の高効率エンジンとして実用化が期待されている。実用化のための重要課題の1つは、デトネーションという極限的な現象に対応した熱設計の確立である。デトネーションエンジンでは、極めて高速に燃料の持つ化学エネルギーが解放されることから、従来形式のエンジンとは異なる熱設計が求められることが想定される。本研究では、デトネーション現象の時間スケールでの熱計測を可能とすることに端緒を開いた。また、本研究で取り扱った計測手法は、デトネーションエンジン以外の高速な熱現象を内包する対象についても有効であることが期待される。