Development of High Reliable Optimization System for Asteroid Deflection Missions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Kohei  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30808613)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsnear-Earth asteroid / trajectory optimization / kinetic impactor / gravity tractor / asteroid deflection / artificial halo orbit / 地球接近小天体 / 小天体衝突機 / 重力トラクタ / プラネタリーディフェンス / 小惑星衝突回避 / 軌道最適化 / 軌道制御 / 最適制御理論 / 姿勢制御 / スペースガード / 宇宙推進システム / 軌道力学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,人類にとって深刻な災害の一つである小惑星の地球衝突問題に対して,その軌道を変更し,地球への衝突確率を最も低減させる最適なミッションの設計システムを確立する.まず取り組むのは,宇宙機を小惑星に衝突させる手法の研究であり,全く新しい発想で衝突効果の最大化を行う.次に取り組む,大質量の宇宙機が持つ万有引力で小惑星を牽引する手法では,宇宙機構造と制御則を同時に最適化し,特殊な軌道を導入した複数宇宙機による同時牽引を達成する.最後に,これまでの研究内容を取りまとめ,小惑星の地球衝突確率の低減という新たな尺度でミッション全体を最適化するシステムとして確立させる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods to deflect Earth-threatening asteroids from Earth collision routes were investigated. For a kinetic impactor that impacts the asteroid with hypervelocity, a trajectory optimization method that effectively increases the impact-geometry was proposed. The impact-geometry is defined by the velocity vectors at the impact and the achievable deflection distance is proportional to the impact-geometry. The proposed method can increase the deflection distance without increasing the impact speed.
For the gravity tractor which tows the asteroid by using the gravitational interaction between the asteroid and spacecraft, putting the spacecraft into an artificial halo orbit (AHO) was proposed. Since a spacecraft in an AHO moves circularly in a plane that is perpendicular to the towing direction of the asteroid, multiple spacecraft can be used for towing. Equations of motion and laws to control the spacecraft in AHOs were proposed. The effectiveness of the proposed law was numerically shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天体の衝突災害は地球規模の問題であり,研究の社会的意義は非常に大きい.衝突機の速度ベクトルの幾何関係が定義するimpact-geometryの増大を行う軌道設計手法は独自のものであり,学術的に重要である.得られた成果である速度の大きさの抑制と軌道変更距離の増大の両立は,ミッション全体の成功率を改善するものであり,意義は大きい.重力トラクタにおいて導いた運動方程式は人工ハロー軌道にある宇宙機制御に特化したものである.ハロー軌道の維持,ハロー軌道間の遷移という2つの制御則の有効性を架空の牽引ミッションを通して示されており,小天体の軌道変更の研究分野に対するインパクトは十分である.