Development of photocatalysts that can work for a long time in vacuum for decontamination of spacecraft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Shimosako Naoki  上智大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (80838095)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords宇宙機 / コンタミネーション / 汚染 / 光触媒 / 真空 / 窒化ガリウム / ジルコニア / 二酸化チタン / コンタミ
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請の目的は,真空環境下で長期間機能する光触媒の開発である.
軌道上において,宇宙機材料から放出された有機物が光学機器に付着し,宇宙機からの光学測定による測定値強度が時間とともに低下することが報告されている.付着した汚染物質を軌道上で取り除くために,申請者は「光触媒」に着目した.真空環境下でTiO2光触媒は汚染物質を分解し,TiO2表面から汚染物質を取り除くことができた.しかし,真空環境下では分解速度が徐々に低下し,約1日で分解が停止することが明らかとなった.より長期間機能する光触媒を開発するために,真空環境下で分解が停止する原因を明らかにし,真空環境下で長期間機能する光触媒を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to apply photocatalysis to the contamination control of spacecrafts, we conducted a degradation experiment of methyl red by titanium dioxide to elucidate the cause of the decrease in photocatalytic activity under vacuum condition. As a result, we found that the photocatalytic activity decreases under vacuum condition due to the lack of reactive oxygen species and the absence of radical chains of oxygen molecules.
We also evaluated the photocatalytic activity using quartz crystal microbalance and the basic photocatalytic activity of gallium nitride and zirconia. We succeeded in evaluating the photocatalytic activity based on the mass loss of contaminants using quartz crystal microbalance, and found that the photocatalytic activity of gallium nitride was comparable to that of titanium dioxide and that of zirconia was 10 times higher than that of titanium dioxide
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真空環境下で光触媒活性が低下する原因解明は,真空環境下でより長期間動作する光触媒の開発に貢献できると考える.また,水晶振動子マイクロバランスを用いた光触媒活性の評価は,宇宙機用光触媒の光触媒活性評価の標準的な手法となると考えられるため,今後の宇宙機用光触媒の開発を加速させると考える.窒化ガリウムとジルコニアの基本的な光触媒活性の評価は,これまで地上では利用されてこなかった光触媒材料の宇宙利用の可能性を見出した.これらの成果は,宇宙航空の分野のみならず,光触媒の分野にも貢献したと考える.