Project/Area Number |
19K15213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 航空宇宙工学 / 小天体探査 / 計算科学 / DEM-CFD / 粉体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の小天体着陸探査においては,より自由に動き,より高度な科学成果が得られる探査システムが求められる.探査機の動力源として,また科学分析を目的とした試料採取のために小天体表面で高速噴射ガスを用いることが効果的だが,小天体表面は砂礫で覆われており,かつ未知の環境であるため,安全なシステム設計・運用のために粉体-噴射ガス連成挙動の理解が重要となる.本研究では,高速噴射ガスに吹き上げられる粉体挙動の解明のため,噴射ガスによる粉体吹き上げ実験を行い,その結果との照合により数値シミュレーション手法を確立し,その解析により連成挙動を包括的に理解することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand powder-high-speed injection gas coupled behavior on small bodies, we established a DEM-CFD coupling analysis method, and performed experiments, where compressed gas is injected to the surface of glass beads to make a crater under vacuum environment. For DEM-CFD coupling analysis, we extended the 2-D model which we had developed to the 3-D model, and confirmed that the two models are consistent with each other under certain conditions. For the experiments, we varied two parameters, initial distance between the injection tip and the surface of the glass beads and the volume of the compressed gas, and found that the former one is dominant. We also found conditions suitable for calibration with the simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
真空中で高速ガスの噴射により粉体が吹き上げられるという現象は非常に複雑な物理現象であり,本研究では数値シミュレーションおよび実験の両面からこの考察に取り組んでいる.特に実験では,真空環境下で高速噴射ガスによりクレーターが形成できること,およびその過程の様子が確認できており,非常に貴重なデータが得られたといえる.本現象の考察は,小天体探査における現象に限らず計算科学の分野にも貢献できると考えられる.