The estimation of disbond behavior of adhesively-bonded joints with the crack arrester of a convex/concave shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Yasuoka Tetsuo  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (80746735)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクラックアレスター / VCCT / き裂進展解析 / DCB試験 / 接着接合 / DCB試験片 / シングルラップ継手 / Cohesive要素 / 接着接合継手 / 航空機構造 / 複合材料 / Cohesive Zone Model
Outline of Research at the Start
航空機構造に複合材と,継手金具としてチタン合金材の適用が増加する中,空力特性向上や軽量化の観点から,ボルトやリベット等の機械締結継手に替わる接着接合継手が注目されている.しかし安全上,接着接合継手には接着はがれ(き裂)が一定以上に拡大しないためのクラックアレスターが必要である.本研究では複合材とチタン合金の接着接合継手を想定し,チタン合金接着面にレーザー溶融表面処理で形成した凹凸形状について,クラックアレスターとしての機能性を検証する.具体的には,接着層内に凹凸形状を有する接着接合継手のき裂進展挙動を予測できるシミュレーションモデルを構築して評価する.実験的検証もあわせて行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a rectangular convex/concave shape formed on adherend surfaces for the purpose of arresting crack growth in bondline of adhesively bonded joints was proposed, and it was analytically and experimentally revealed the convex/concave shape increased crack propagation resistance for double cantilever beam specimens. When the crack reached around the convex/concave shape, the stress distribution in the bondline changed and strain energy was accumulated in the adherend, which dispersed the stress concentration at the crack tip, resulting in increase of the crack propagation resistance. It is noteworthy that the crack growth was arrested even when the convex/concave shape did not interrupt the crack path.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脱炭素社会実現のため、航空機の二酸化炭素排出削減が求められている。その実現のアプローチは様々にあるが、機体軽量化による燃費性能改善は1つの手段である。近年は複合材適用により機体軽量化が進んでいるが、更なる軽量化達成にはボルトやリベットを使用しない継手構造の適用が不可欠である。接着接合継手はそれを実現できるが、クラックアレスター技術の構築が未解決課題である。本研究はこの課題解決に資するものである。