Project/Area Number |
19K15216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Tsushima Natsuki 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究開発員 (20815948)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | メカニカルメタマテリアル / 数値均質化法 / 空力弾性 / マルチスケール解析 / ラティス構造 / 積層造形技術 / 航空構造 / 熱可塑プラスチック / モーフィング翼 / パンタグラフ構造 / モーフィング / パンタグラフ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、申請者が独自開発した非線形空力弾性解析技術を発展させ、メカニカルメタマテリアルの微視的・形態的特質を正確に踏まえた均質化法を統合する事で、異なる特質を持つ微視構造から構成される人工材料を適用して構築した巨視的な構造応答を予測できる非線形マルチスケール解析手法を確立する。さらにモーフィング翼を対象に、この人工材料を航空宇宙構造へ適用した際の材料特性と巨視的な空力弾性応答を予測し、剛性・応答等の構造性能と揚力等の空力性能の観点から手法の妥当性検証を行う。これにより、メカニカルメタマテリアルの微視構造と巨視的な構造特性の関係性を明らかにし、効果的な材料・構造設計に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed a multi-scale analysis framework to efficiently evaluate the stiffness and strength characteristics of mechanical metamaterials. Equivalent structural characteristics of mechanical metamaterials were effectively captured by accommodating a computational homogenization method to mechanical metamaterials. The obtained equivalent structural properties were used to perform multi-scale structural and aeroelastic simulations of a structure with the mechanical metamaterials by modeling the mechanical metamaterials as equivalent solid substructures. In addition, the manufacturing methodology for an integrated structure with mechanical metamaterials as substructures had also been established. Structural properties and functionalities with various designs of mechanical metamaterials were evaluated based on the numerical framework. This study demonstrated the feasibility and capability of such structures with mechanical metamaterials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、メカニカルメタマテリアルを航空宇宙構造へ適用することで、性能向上が可能であることが明らかとなった。また、航空構造の軽量化や多機能化に向けたメカニカルメタマテリアルの微視構造設計の設計指標となるデータが蓄積され、効果的なメカニカルメタマテリアル設計の指針・知見が得られた。こうしたデータ・知見は先行研究等において報告されていないため、本研究の独自成果であると考えられる。加えて、本研究において構築された解析手法や製造手法は、多様なメカニカルメタマテリアル設計に適用可能であり、これまで概念検討に留まっていたメカニカルメタマテリアル技術における早期の実用化に寄与するものとして期待できる。