Modeling of the transition mechanism from combustion noise to tangential-mode combustion instability via velocity perturbations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Shoji Takeshi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究開発員 (20833172)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環状燃焼器 / 弱旋回流 / 水素火炎 / 燃焼振動 / 希薄予混合 / モード解析 / 光学計測 / 遷移現象 / 希薄予混合燃焼 / メタン火炎 / 水素 / メタン / 燃焼騒音 / エンジン
Outline of Research at the Start
ガスタービン・航空機エンジン等の燃焼器で発生する燃焼振動は,強い発熱率・圧力・流速変動を伴うため,燃焼器の破壊に直結する.特に周方向モードの燃焼振動は軸方向モードと比較して抑制されにくいため,燃焼器運用の安全性に係る重要課題である.しかしながら,極度に過渡性の高い遷移区間で圧力・発熱・流速場が密接な相互相関を持つに至るプロセスを解明する実験的研究例はほぼ皆無である.そこで本研究では低旋回予混合燃焼器及び小型環状燃焼器を用いた燃焼試験を行い,遷移区間での発熱率・圧力・流速変動の相互干渉をモード解析等によって分析し,特に流速変動の寄与の観点から周方向モード燃焼振動への遷移プロセスのモデル化を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study explores flame-flow interaction during combustion instability based on a series of atmospheric, lab-scale lean-premixed hydrogen combustion experiments using single and annular low swirl combustors. For the single combustor, a relatively flat flame involving large-scale vortical structures is first observed in the present study. This flame structure is caused by the interaction between large-scale vortices and flame with strong pressure and velocity fluctuations, which is a unique phenomenon of a hydrogen premixed flame.
For the annular combustor, single-tone, azimuthal pressure oscillations are observed at a frequency of approximately 1300 Hz. Also, axial velocity acceleration in between two adjacent flames is confirmed caused by the flame-flame interaction. The phenomenon is possibly associated with the onset of azimuthal-mode combustion instability in an annular combustor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガスタービン・航空機エンジン等の燃焼器で発生する燃焼振動は、強い発熱率・圧力・流速変動を伴うため、燃焼器の構造破壊に直結する。実機燃焼器においては、軸方向モードの振動に加えて、より抑制されにくい周方向モードの振動が発生する可能性があり、燃焼器運用の安全性に多大な影響を与える。また近年、水素航空機開発の機運が急速に高まっており、航空エンジン用低NOx燃焼器の水素燃料対応に向けた技術開発が世界的に加速している。そのため、本研究成果である水素燃焼器特有の燃焼振動中における火炎や流れ場の干渉理解は、学術的意義及び燃焼振動が発生しにくい燃焼器の最適設計に繋がる技術的試験の獲得に寄与する。