Real-Time Optimization Control of a Floating Type Wave Energy Converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Tomoki  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80586678)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords波力発電装置 / 非線形モデル予測制御 / 実時間制御 / 浮体式波力発電装置 / Kaneの運動方程式 / 陸上試験機
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋再生可能エネルギーの1つである波力は、特定の海域に偏在する資源ではなく、波力発電装置(WEC)の安全性が確保され、かつ高出力化されれば、島嶼地域の電源、海洋状況把握に用いる機器の電源等として利用できる。WECの安全性を確保し、発電量も最大化するには、制約条件の下、目的量を最大化する制御法をWECに適用する必要がある。モデル予測制御(MPC)は、この様な問題に適合するが、小規模で早い制御が必要な機械系に適用する場合、サンプリング周期以内に最適制御問題を解けず、実時間制御が困難な場合が多い。本研究では、多自由度を持つ機械系を対象としたMPCによる実時間制御法をWECを制御対象に開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied a nonlinear model predictive control (NMPC) which incorporates the continuous GMRES method to a floating-point-absorber type wave energy converter (FPAWEC), and evaluated motions and power production performance by model tests. The sampling time of the tests was 50 milliseconds. We investigated fundamental characteristics of the NMPC by an onshore test bench, which was constructed by a power take-off module of the FPAWEC model. The performance of the NMPC was also assessed by 1-Dof PAWEC model test. Since the FPAWEC has a prismatic joint to connect a float and a spar; the FPAWEC has motion constrains, equations of motion of the FPAWEC were derived by the Kane’s equation, which uses the principle of virtual power. The NMPC was implemented on the FPAWEC model, and motions and power production performance were compared with other control strategy, the resistive load control, and the approximate complex-conjugate control with considering the copper loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本近海は欧米に比べて波パワーが小さい.また,遠浅の海域も少なく,海洋再生エネルギーを効率よく取得するには,沖合に展開可能な浮体式施設の活用が望ましい.
本研究では,先行研究では1自由度系PAWECへの適用に留まっていたNMPCをFPAWECに適用し,水槽試験にて制御周期50 msでの実時間制御を確認すると伴に,他の制御法を実装した場合と運動性能及び発電性能を比較した.2浮体系となるFPAWECにもNMPCの様な制約条件付最適化手法が適用可能であることを実験的に示した点は学術的意義がある.また,本研究成果は,沖合利用可能で高効率な浮体式波力発電施設の開発に資するため,社会的意義もあると思われる.