Project/Area Number |
19K15224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ma Xiao 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10825920)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 排ガス処理 / SOx / 湿式スクラバ / 混相流 / 相変化 / 可視化計測 / 可視化観測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
地球環境負荷低減のため、船舶の排出ガス中の硫黄酸化物(SOx)を大気に放出する前に洗浄水に溶解させ除去するスクラバ技術が着目されている。しかし、装置が大型なため、全ての船種で活用できない課題がある。そこで本研究は、実スケールの舶用エンジンとスクラバを用い、エンジン運転条件、排ガス流量、洗浄水流量を変えた実験を行うとともに、スクラバ内部における洗浄水液滴近傍の比較的ミクロな領域での熱移動から、スクラバ本体のスケールでの排ガスの状態や噴霧洗浄水との混合、等の広範囲のスケールにおける物理現象について実験と数値計算を行う。これらの結果から、様々な条件下で脱硫効率を予測する物理モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One effective technique for the efficient removal of sulfur oxides (SOx) from ship exhaust gases is the use of a jet scrubber. This device works by injecting cleaning water droplets at high velocity in the same direction as the exhaust gas, effectively removing SOx. Despite the acknowledged high efficiency of this method, accurately predicting the amount of SOx removal has remained a challenge. In this research, we have developed an analytical model capable of quantitatively predicting SOx removal by jet scrubbers. This model takes into account various factors, including evaporation, that occur within the scrubber. In addition, we have obtained detailed information on the size distribution of scrubbing water droplets injected into the scrubber through direct visualization and measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は船舶由来の排ガス中に含まれるSOxを主対象とし、スクラバによる除去効率を定量的に解析できるようになった。任意のガス種の物性を組み込むことで、当該解析モデルはスクラバによるガス処理効果・効率を提供できる。今後船舶由来の排ガスに対してさらなる規制強化が予測されている中で、代替燃料の開発や、新しい主機の開発について、ガス処理の視点から環境対策技術の開発に資する重要な役割を果たしており、学術的・社会的意義を有している。