Development of coupling simulation system between nonlinear sloshing/swirling load and ship motion in waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
MA CHONG  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30773197)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords両方向連成解析 / LNG船 / スロッシング / スワリング / 粒子法 / 3次元パネル法 / 数値計算 / 船体運動 / 連成解析
Outline of Research at the Start
タンク内非線形スロッシング・スワリングが、波浪中6自由度船体運動に与える影響を数値シミュレーションと模型試験によって明らかにすることを本研究の目的とする。本研究では近年研究開発された時間領域3次元パネル法と粒子法との連成手法を用いて、非線形スロッシング・スワリングと波浪中6自由度船体運動の連成現象を解明する。波浪中船体運動をパネル法で、タンク内流体挙動を粒子法でそれぞれ解析して、両者を連成させる両方向連成解析プログラムを開発する。開発したプログラムは、液体タンクを搭載するLNG船模型による水槽試験で検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A numerical model about sloshing in tank is proposed and enhanced based on the particle method. The prediction accuracy of the numerical model is proved by comparing with the sloshing model test. Moreover, the two-way hybrid coupling model based on particle method and linear 3D panel method is developed to simulate the interactive behavior between sloshing load in tank and 6DOF ship motion in waves. The nonlinear influence of sloshing and swirling load on ship motion is discussed. Both hybrid and linear models are validated against the experimental data of the LNG scale ship model test. The characteristic of both hybrid model and linear model is demonstrated. Based on the simulation results of hybrid model, the sloshing decay parameters is obtained, which can be utilized to improve the performance of the linear model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LNGの安定供給と輸送効率向上のニーズに応えるためには、LNG船及びタンクの大型化を図る必要がある。本研究の研究成果に基づき、波浪中LNG船に関するタンク内流体応答と船体運動の相互作用を解析する事が可能であり、LNG船の運航安全性の評価に資する。予測精度が高いHybrid数値モデルと計算効率が高い線形モデルの構築により、最悪短期海象でのLNG船の安全性評価及び長期予測最大荷重の設定に活用できる。本研究で開発した数値モデルはFPSOと呼ばれる生産・貯藏・積出し用の施設を対象とした解析にも結び付く。粒子法によるスロッシングの解析は、陸上石油貯蔵タンク等汎用タンク内流体解析にも有効活用できる。