Study on the Performance of Optimum Draught Trim in Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Ryouhei  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80505107)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水槽試験 / 波浪中 / 曳航水槽 / 推進性能 / 波浪中性能 / 自航試験
Outline of Research at the Start
海運界では燃料消費実績報告制度の導入が始まり、実運航時の燃費向上が求められている。推進性能の分野では、省エネ付加物による性能向上が検討されているが、研究開発が進んでおりさらなる性能改善は難しい状況にある。一方、喫水に合わせた最適トリムを取る事による性能向上はあまり検討されておらず、改善の余地がある。
研究代表者は、大型バルクキャリア船型を用いて、平水中での喫水・トリム変更が馬力に与える影響を調査し、最適なトリムを取ることで約2%の馬力改善が達成できる事を確認した。本研究は発展研究として、喫水・トリム変更が波浪中性能与える影響を調査し、実海域でも有効な最適トリム算出システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the introduction of the fuel consumption performance reporting system starting in January 2019, there is a need to improve fuel efficiency during actual operation. In the field of propulsive performance, improvement of propulsive performance by energy saving device is being studied. Among them, the improvement of propulsive performance by adopting the optimum trim according to the draft has not been studied much, and there is room for improvement.
In a previous study, we investigated the effect of changing the draft and trim on the horsepower of a large bulk carrier in flat water, and confirmed that a horsepower improvement of about 1% could be achieved by using the optimal trim. In the present study, as an extension of this study, the same model ship was tested in waves to investigate the performance in actual sea conditions with the optimum trim, and more advanced tank tests were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バルクキャリア船のような肥大船は摩擦抵抗が支配的であり、最適トリムのようなプロペラ伴流利得による性能向上は影響が小さいため、定量的な評価が難しいと言えるが、本研究では変化についても差異として計測できており評価もできたと考えられる。平水中に比べ不確定要素の多い波浪中試験であっても的確な実験で可能であると確認した。本研究所において波浪中試験の水槽試験精度について高い技術を確認した。