Project/Area Number |
19K15234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Chiori 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 海上技術安全研究所, 研究員 (40399530)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | CO2回収 / 凝華 / 船上CCS / CCS / ガスエンジン / LNG / メタンスリップ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
船舶から排出されるCO2を代表とする地球温暖化ガス(GHG)や NOx, SOx, PM 等の削減に向け、ほとんどの大気汚染物質を同時に削減可能な手段としてガスエンジンに注目した。ただし、LNG利用の場合、原理上CO2削減効果は20~25%程度にとどまること、また、リーンバーン方式のガスエンジンでは、CO2より地球温暖化係数の大きいメタンスリップの問題があるため、GHG削減効果には限界があることが知られている。本研究では、ガスエンジンを使用した場合のGHG削減効果を向上させるため、ガスエンジン排ガスからのCO2及びCH4回収及び再利用技術を船上で実用化するための基礎的な研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
LNG and LPG have attracted attention as bridge fuels for net-zero GHG emissions until technologies are established for hydrogen and ammonia. However, the CO2 reduction rate using LNG and LPG is expected to be only about 25% compared to conventional fuels. Therefore, the CO2 capture on board (Onboard carbon capture and storage) system will be an attractive technology. In this study, considering economics and safety, a method using CO2 sublimation by cooling and compression was studied for gas-fueled ships. To date, among the configurations of capture equipment required to achieve the goal of capturing 60% of the CO2 emitted from gas engines, It was investigated marine gas dryers and conducted experiments to capture CO2 from the exhaust gas of a small generator engine and confirmed that it is possible to capture it as dried ice. However, the initially planned tests using the pressure swing sublimation process weren’t conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
LNGを利用したガスエンジンはGHG削減のためのブリッジ燃料として注目を集めており、短中期的に利用可能に最も現実的な選択肢と考えられている。ガスエンジンの利用は、大気汚染物質(SOxやブラックカーボンなど)も大幅に削減可能である。ただし、CO2排出率については最大でも25%程度の削減であり、かつCO2の25倍の地球温暖化係数を持つメタンスリップの問題が懸念事項として挙げられている。これらの課題を改善するため、舶用ガスエンジンの排ガスからのCO2、CH4の回収を検討した。本技術により、将来的に大気中CO2と自然エネルギーを利用した合成メタンが普及すれば、ネガティブエミッションも可能である。