A study to develop online scheduling systems for large-scale production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WENG Wei  金沢大学, GS教育系, 准教授 (80631522)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生産システム最適化 / 大規模生産最適化 / リアルタイム生産最適化 / スマートインダストリー / インテリジェント生産システム / 生産スケジューリング / オンライン生産スケジューリング / 離散的意思決定 / 離散的制御システム / 人工知能 / スマート生産
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大規模生産スケジューリング問題を多数の小規模問題に離散化することで、各小規模問題を決定木オンライン学習方法で解決することにより、スマート、かつ、ロバストな新型オンライン・スケジューリング・システムを構築することを目的とする。本提案により、これまでかなり計算時間を要した大規模スケジューリング問題が、瞬時に解決可能となり、従って注文新着・変更・機械故障など動的な外乱があっても迅速に対応できるようになるという質的に大きな変化をもたらす。また、これまでフィックスしたスケジューリング・アルゴリズムが、学習によって自己改善していくという新しい知能的なものになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop methods that are able to solve in real time large-scale scheduling problems. In the fiscal year 2019, we proposed equations and a model to estimate the completion time of a job based on information such as the due date, processing time, number of remaining workstations, and remaining processing time of the job. Based on the model, in the fiscal year 2020, we proposed methods to determine in real time the sequence of processing jobs for a real factory and verified the effectiveness by using data of the factory. In the fiscal year 2021, we built a more general model to cope with similar problems and verified the effectiveness by using various types of data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義: 1.数学モデルの研究から実際の問題を解決できる研究まで行ったため、理論研究と実応用の両方に貢献した。2. 大規模生産スケジューリング問題を瞬時に解決できる方法の開発に貢献した。3. 大規模生産最適化問題を離散的に解決する最適化方法の開発に貢献した。
社会的意義:1. IoTやIndustry 4.0などの導入によって生産システムの状況をオンラインで収集しながらスケジューリングすることができるような新型生産システムの開発に貢献した。2.生産スケジューリングの自動化と知能化に貢献した。3.実際の工場での生産コストの削減とスケジューリング方法の改善に貢献した。