Reduction of human error occurrence in creating a configuration list of BOM due to a wide variety of specifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce (2020-2022)
独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター) (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Masahiro  千葉商科大学, サービス創造学部, 准教授 (40735354)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords部品構成表 / 構成マスタの作成 / 人的ミスの発生 / サービスの品質 / サービス品質 / 多仕様製品の仕様変更 / 多仕様製品 / 仕様変更の発生 / BOM / 製品の多仕様化
Outline of Research at the Start
補助事業期間の初年度は、構成マスタの作成における認知処理の構造とリスクの解明に取り組む。まず、構成マスタ作成の各作業において作業者がどのような認知処理を行っているのかを、構成マスタ作成の実験を通じて明らかにし、作業で求められる認知処理の内容からミス発生のリスクの顕在化に取り組む。二年目は、ミス発生のリスクと製品構成との関係の解明と対策の立案に取り組む。三年目では、前年度に立案した対策に加えて、人的なミス発生の低減のためのAIの導入を目指す。そのため、AIが効率的に対応可能となる作業内容を切り分ける。それにより、ミス発生の低減に対し、より効果の高い対策の提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, focusing on the task of creating a BOM configuration master for specification changes, the effectiveness of color aids in understanding the hierarchical structure and highlighting aids in understanding where specification changes occur was verified and its effectiveness was demonstrated. Focusing on the effect of the creation procedure, the efficiency of the different work procedures was compared and verified. Furthermore, educational materials were developed for the work of additionally registering new item data and parent-child relationship data that occurs when specification changes occur. In addition, the study expanded the scope of the findings obtained so far to the service field. Service quality measurement was investigated, and research was conducted on the use of quality function deployment as a method to reflect customer requirements in service design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構成マスタを作成する際に発生する誤りとしては、単純な入力ミスの他に、品目間の親子関係の誤認識に基づく誤りがある。こうした誤りが発生すると、適切な構成マスタが作成されず、生産管理業務に多大な影響を及ぼしかねない。そのため、作成の際の誤りの発生のメカニズムを追求し、ミス発生の低減に有効な対策を明らかにすることのメリットは大きい。
また、サービス産業の重要性が近年は認識されており、サービスの品質に着目しつつ,生産性を向上させることで,より価値の高いサービスを提供することが求められる。今後のサービスの生産性向上のためにも,サービスの品質を評価し,それをサービス設計に活かしていくことが重要となる。