Study on novel risk assessment for inerting systems under the limiting oxygen concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2022)
Yokohama National University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA KENTO  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (30827837)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイナーティングシステム / 限界酸素濃度 / 毒性ガス / リスク / 危険性解析 / リスク評価
Outline of Research at the Start
可燃性ガスを取扱うプロセスでは、通常、イナーティングシステムとして、不活性ガスを導入し酸素濃度を0にし、火災・爆発の危険性を取り除いている。しかし、一部の化学プラントや反応器では、酸素濃度を0にすることが出来ず、限界酸素濃度(LOC)以下にすることで火災・爆発の危険性を小さくしている。一方で、トラブル等による反応で生成するガスの有害性についての議論には余地がある。そこで本研究では、LOC以下のイナーティングシステムにおける新規リスク評価手法提案を目的とし、生成する毒性ガスに関する影響評価のため、LOC以下の組成領域内で各種パラメータを変化させた際に生成するガスについて実験・計算的解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to obtain knowledge that will contribute to the proposal of novel risk management methods for inerting systems below the limiting oxygen concentration (LOC). From this study, the behaviour of the formation of toxic gases from the reaction of hydrocarbons such as propane under oxygen concentration conditions below the LOC was identified from calculations and experiments. The findings that contribute to a novel risk assessment method include: the formation of toxic gases such as ammonia when the substance of interest in the process produces saturated hydrocarbons in an inert atmosphere; the fact that the formation behaviour of toxic gases can be easily predicted computationally from the rate of production of saturated hydrocarbons; and the fact that the risk of toxic gases is not limited to acute toxicity but should also include the risk to society in the assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今までの研究では、可燃性ガスを取扱うプロセスにおける不活性ガスを導入し酸素濃度を低くすることで火災・爆発の危険性に着目しているが、本研究はそのような環境下における毒性ガスの生成の挙動や危険性について着眼し、それらについて解析・考察した点に学術的に意義がある。また、今回の研究から明らかになった毒性ガスの生成が及ぼす危険性について、人体・環境への毒性に留まらず社会生活への影響を考慮したとして扱うべきだという点は社会的に意義があり、今後起こりうる自然災害などに起因した複合災害のリスク評価を考えるうえで重要な視点であると考えられる。