| Project/Area Number |
19K15253
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
| Research Institution | Kagawa National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Iwamoto Naoya 香川高等専門学校, 電子システム工学科, 講師 (10631046)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 打音検査 / 深層学習 / ディープラーニング / 短時間フーリエ変換 / 自己符号化器 / 振動分析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
打音検査は極めて利便性の高い検査手法である反面,検査基準が客観性に欠けるという問題を有している。その一方で,熟練の打音検査員は,ハンマーの打撃音だけでなく,ハンマーを介して手に伝わる振動からも検査対象物の異常を検出できると言われている。本研究では,ハンマーの振動状態やその他の関連データに着目し,それらを人工知能技術のひとつであるディープラーニングを用いて解析することで,検査対象物の異常を検出することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A deep neural network based hammering inspection method has been studied. Vibration signals induced in the hammer by hitting two specific areas of a concrete brick are measured. FFT spectra and STFT spectrograms are extracted from the vibration signals. Deep neural network models are trained with either the vibration signals, the FFT spectra or the STFT spectrograms. The model trained with the STFT spectrograms can classify the two specific areas at a high accuracy around 95%.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高度経済成長期に建設された道路や建物などの建造物の多くは,老朽化が進んでおり,突然の崩壊崩落といった重大事故のリスクを抱えている。例えば,国内には約72万基の橋梁が存在し,2030年にはその半数以上が建設から50年以上を経過する。これに対し国土交通省は全ての橋梁について5年毎の定期点検を義務付けている。定期点検は近接目視点検を基本とし必要に応じて打音検査が行われる。打音の聞き分けには熟練を要するが,熟練の検査員を十分に確保することは容易ではない。この問題に対し本研究では打音検査において熟練の検査員に頼ることなく高精度な異常検出を実現しようとするものである。