InCotext accessibility evaluation technology based on digital twin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Tsubasa  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (50817161)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords転倒 / アクセシビリティ / レーザ計測点群 / デジタルヒューマン / 歩行シミュレーション / 転倒リスク / 3次元レーザ計測点群 / 形状処理 / アクセシビリティ評価 / デジタルツイン / 運動計測 / Digital Human / Digital Twin / Accessibility / laser scanning
Outline of Research at the Start
誰もが安心・安全に利用できる屋内外環境(インクルーシブ環境)の実現のために,環境アクセシビリティは多様なコンテクスト下で評価される必要がある.本研究では,環境利用者の実際の運動を仮想空間で再現(Digital Twin化)し,その運動解析・行動認識に基づき従来困難だった多様なコンテクストを反映したアクセシビリティ(InContextアクセシビリティ)を評価できる技術を実現する.
各年度において,(a) Digital Twinの構築技術,(b) 行動属性認識技術,(c) InContectアクセシビリティ評価技術を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to design environments with high accessibility for indoor and outdoor environments that everyone can use safely and comfortable. The initial goal of this study was to evaluate environmental accessibility with various contexts. However, the research plan was changed to due to the difficulty of measurement experiment with a various subject. Thus, we updated a research plan to develop a technology that can evaluate and apply environmental accessibility under various conditions by simulating movements in a virtual space based on measured human data. For this purpose, we conducted a gait evaluation study using a sparse set of IMUs, developed a safe route recommendation system based on the tripping risk evaluation results, and developing a technology for evaluating the risk when using different lower limb orthoses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インクルーシブ環境の実現のため,利用者の身体性を考慮しつつ,屋内外環境に対してアクセシビリティを定量評価できなければならない.そこで,実環境の3Dレーザ計測点群上で,想定利用者の歩行動作をシミュレーションし,アクセシビリティを定量評価することを試みた.
現在は健康的な若年者・高齢者・一部の下肢装具ユーザしか模擬できないが,提案技術によりアクセシビリティを定量評価でき,これに基づく歩行ルート提案,コンテクスト(選択ルートや下肢装具の種類)を考慮したリスク評価を行えることを確認した.このように,シミュレーションベースで様々な利用者に対する環境点検を実現できる点において,本研究は社会的意義を持つ.