Study on improvement measures in cooperation with private companies to enhance disaster response capacity of local governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Earthquake Memorial 21st Century Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Torayashiki Tetsuya  公益財団法人ひょうご震災記念21世紀研究機構, 人と防災未来センター, 主任研究員 (50758125)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords災害時応援協定 / 官民連携 / 地方自治体 / 東日本大震災 / 南海トラフ地震 / 事業継続マネジメント / 事業継続計画
Outline of Research at the Start
地方自治体の災害対応においては、平常時の業務にない応急業務ニーズが増大するため、多様な組織からの支援を得ることが不可欠であり、特に自治体に専門性のない業務等については有効に対応できる民間企業等からの協力を得ることが重要である。しかし、自治体と民間企業等との災害時応援協定の実態は、連携すべき内容の多くで締結が十分でなく、①平常時における協定の拡充、②災害時の官民連携体制の構築の実践・実効性に多くの課題が残っている。そこで、本研究は、自治体と民間企業の(1)災害時応援協定の締結および(2)災害時の官民連携の実践における支障要因を抽出し、行政がいかにして支障要因を乗り越えるかの改善方策を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to consider the measures to expand public-private agreement against disasters of local government, this study analyzed a database of the public-private agreements in the local governments nationwide. The results showed differences among the characteristics of the agreements in the areas affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake and the area assumed damage from the Nankai Trough Earthquake, and identified the categories of the agreements that local governments should conclude.
In addition, we conducted a questionnaire survey to companies that have concluded the agreements with local governments. The result of the survey identified the actual situation in the management of the agreements by the companies and revealed the promotion factors and obstacles against the conclusion of the agreements from the perspective of companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、地方自治体が公表しているオープンデータからは分析が困難であった自治体間の災害時応援協定の比較分析を、非公表である内閣府の協定のデータベースを用いて行うことで、今後発生が懸念される南海トラフ地震を見据えて、拡充していく必要性が高い協定の分野を地域別に特定することができた点に社会的意義がある。また、協定を拡充するだけでなく、維持管理を含めた実効性を高めるための要素について、企業側の視点から明らかにすることができた。