The Mechanism and Management of Urban System's Regenerative Capacity for Coping with Natural Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention (2021-2023)
Kanazawa University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shiozaki Yuto  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 災害過程研究部門, 研究員 (00824921)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords都市システム / 自然災害 / レジリエンス / 災害対策 / 復興政策 / 数理モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
安定して存続していた都市が災害によって甚大な被害を受けたとき,衰退傾向に陥る等,望ましくない状態に陥る可能性がある.本研究では,都市の状態を表す数理モデルを構築し,都市の特徴に応じて,その都市が被災後に潜在的に陥る可能性がある状態のパターンとメカニズムを明らかにする.この研究を通じて,事前に講じるべき対策を社会が検討可能な状況をつくり,都市が望ましくない状態に陥ることを防ぐため,将来の災害に備えて,回復力の高い都市の構築に寄与することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of urban resilience to natural disasters and to consider proactive measures and recovery policies. In the mathematical model approach, a model based on New Economic Geography was used to clarify the impact of the degree of trade and movement freeness with other cities and the characteristics of the city on resilience. In the empirical approach, a systematic review was conducted to identify a comprehensive set of indicators that explain urban resilience. In addition, the factors influencing housing recovery were identified by analyzing data from actual disaster cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義は下記の2つである.
一つ目は,新経済地理学に基づくモデルによって,周辺都市のレジリエンスの変化や被災・回復状況が対象都市のレジリエンスに与える影響を評価可能にしたことである.
二つ目は,わが国では初めてレジリエンス評価指標の実証的検証を行うことによって,対象事例は限定的であるものの住宅再建に与える要因とその影響を特定したことである.