Project/Area Number |
19K15264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | レジリエンス / 最適化 / 道路ネットワーク / 合意形成 / 地震 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大規模広域災害に被災地域が対応するには,被害を防ぐ(防災)・減らす(減災)対策に加えて,被災から早期に回復する「縮災(災害レジリエンス)」を考慮した総合的な対策が必要である.しかし,縮災の概念や災害レジリエンス向上のモデルは提唱されているが,具体的な社会実装はいまだ不十分である. 本研究では,研究代表者が開発する震災時の道路ネットワーク復旧計画策定手法に,災害レジリエンス向上モデルを導入した,震災復旧戦略検討システムを開発する.本研究により,災害レジリエンス向上という観点で,防災・危機管理対策の効果が定量的に評価できれば,効果的な被害低減対策への活用が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research results are summarized as follows: 1) We developed a method for scheduling road restoration in earthquake disasters by introducing a model to improve disaster resilience. We developed two scheduling methods: one, a single-objective optimization that prioritizes only road restoration, and second, a multi-objective optimization that considers different restoration objectives, such as road restoration and goods transportation, simultaneously. 2) We implemented and deployed the support system for formulating earthquake restoration strategies as a web application. 3) We developed municipal-level road network restoration plans for a model area in Kagawa Prefecture in the Nankai megathrust earthquake. The results indicated that the prioritization of municipal-level roads is important for the construction workers to access to state-designated roads in the existing wide-area restoration plan or for residents in the affected areas to resume their daily lives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,研究代表者が開発する震災時の道路ネットワーク復旧計画策定手法に,災害レジリエンス向上モデルを導入した,震災復旧戦略検討システムを開発した.大規模広域災害の発生時において,被災からしなやか(レジリエント)に復旧するには,事前に道路ネットワークの復旧戦略を検討することが重要である.本研究は,震災直後の道路復旧計画策定を対象にこれまで概念が先行してきたレジリエンスの具体的な社会実装に取り組んだ.本研究により,防災・危機管理対策の効果を災害レジリエンスの向上という観点から定量的に評価できれば,震災時の多様な復旧戦略が比較・評価・検証が可能になり,効果的な被害低減対策への活用が期待できる.