Project/Area Number |
19K15266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukutani Yo 関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10785322)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 津波 / ハザードマップ / バッファゾーン / 確率論的津波ハザード評価 / 再現期間 / ハザードの不確実性 / 要避難対象区域 / 特異値分解 / 相模トラフ地震 / 津波避難 / 地域防災 / 津波ハザードマップ / 固有直交分解 / モード分解 / BPT分布 / 相模トラフ巨大地震 / 津波数値計算 / 不確実性評価 / 応答曲面法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
津波防災地域づくりに関する法律に基づき、多くの都道府県で津波浸水想定区域を公表している。これを受けて市町村は、要避難対象区域を定めるが、国交省や内閣府は、地域の実状に留意したうえで、浸水想定区域の外側に予測の不確実性を考慮したバッファゾーンを設定することが重要であるとしている。しかし、このバッファゾーンの設定手法に関しては十分な基準が定められていない。本研究では、現状の市町村におけるバッファゾーンの設定手法の特徴を整理すると共に、津波数値計算の不確実性を考慮した確率論的津波浸水域を評価する。最終的に上記結果を踏まえ、市町村のバッファゾーン設定時に参考となる知見・基本的考え方を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the survey on the current status of buffer zone setting, which represents the uncertainty of the expected tsunami inundation area, we investigated cases in coastal municipalities across Japan through interviews and questionnaires. Many municipalities set it up to the boundary of towns outside the expected tsunami inundation area, and others set the buffer zone up to arterial roads or major roads outside the expected tsunami inundation area, a certain elevation, a certain tsunami height, along rivers, past tsunami inundation areas, and distance from the edge of the expected tsunami inundation area. We also developed a new probabilistic hazard assessment method for tsunami inundation area considering the uncertainty of the Sagami Trough megathrust earthquake, using the proper orthogonal decomposition and logic tree approach, and finally obtained tsunami inundation area for each return periods such as 500-years and 1000-years by applying the probability of earthquake occurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地域住民の津波からの避難を考えるうえで重要となる津波浸水想定区域の不確実性を表すバッファゾーンは、各市町村が津波ハザードマップ作成時に記載できるが、作成基準が無いのが現状である。市町村は、地域の特性に応じた独自の設定基準に加え、本研究で整理した他自治体の例を参考にして設定することが可能となる。また、提案した確率論的津波浸水評価手法を用いることで、再現期間別の津波浸水区域の作成やこれを基にした不確実性を考慮したハザードマップのバッファゾーン設定が可能であり、市町村が要避難対象区域を設定する際の一手法として利用されることが期待できる。