A stugy on the information provision methods for tourists during disasters using an agent approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionJosai University (2021-2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI KOHEI  城西大学, 現代政策学部, 助教 (20826945)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエージェントシミュレーション / シミュレーション・ゲーミング / 避難 / 観光客 / 観光防災 / 避難行動 / 帰宅困難者 / エージェントモデリング / 防災意識 / 情報提供 / 訪日外国人観光客 / 一斉帰宅 / 情報提供手法
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請は、エージェントアプローチによるシミュレーションを核とした災害時情報提供手法の構築を目的とし、災害時観光客の脆弱性を緩和することを目指す。具体的には、調査研究に基づいた観光客行動モデルの構築、災害時行動シミュレーションの開発と政策提案、シミュレーションを用いた机上訓練ツールの作成と評価、以上3つの研究を並走させ、既存研究が抱えていた課題や限界を打開し、観光客が抱える脆弱性緩和や課題解決のための知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted (a) a sampling survey study of tourists and a study of tourist return home behavior during an earthquake to mitigate the simultaneous return home by tourists, (b) a study of tourist evacuation simulation, and (c)gaming simulation to evaluate evacuation plans by agent simulation were clarified. By running a-c in parallel, it was revealed that this gaming meets the requirements for community disaster prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果は国際論誌2報として刊行されている。そのうち一つは、オープンアクセスであり、誰でも内容を確認することができる。シミュレーションという科学知や学術知の手法を、市民知に融合させることの有用性を明らかにした本研究が、AIやIotの活用を見据えた次の時代の市民防災へより発展させる意義を持つと考える。